"The child has small black pants."

Translation:L'enfant a un petit pantalon noir.

April 10, 2018

6 Comments


ALLintolearning3

You cannot tell by the English that it is one pair of black pants. "L'enfant a de petits pantalons noirs." should also be correct.

April 10, 2018

Nityaji

The issue here is not whether it is singular or plural. The plural version should be "L'enfant a de petits pantalons noirs." because "des" becomes "de" when there is an adjective before the noun. I had forgotten this and put des and got it wrong too . . . sigh.

June 5, 2018

Sandra981722

I agree That is also correct.

June 1, 2018

AmandaZebu

so more options should be correct

November 9, 2018

Jimi861944

There should no 'un' in the translation. Otherwise it should read 'The child has a small black pants

July 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, you cannot expect to translate word for word from one language to another. In English we could say “The child has a pair of small black pants.”, because the French “un pantalon” equals “a pair of pants”, but we often just say “pants” even for one pair of pants or trousers for the British. We cannot say “a pants” in English.

July 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.