1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "machbe' 'oH. tIn 'oH."

"machbe' 'oH. tIn 'oH."

Translation:It is not small. It is big.

April 10, 2018

5 Comments


VincentM929983

How does this grammar work? Are those particles just marking two things that are compared?

April 10, 2018

mizinamo

'oH is a pronoun: "it".

machbe' on its own could mean any of "he is not small - she is not small - it is not small - they are not small".

Adding the subject 'oH "it" means that machbe' 'oH can only mean "it is not small".

machbe'. tIn. would also be completely fine grammatically, but a bit more ambiguous.

April 10, 2018

zdevevo

It would really help if we could hear...

October 12, 2018

jdmcowan

The Duolingo administration decided not to provide audio for the Klingon course. The Contributors and Moderators would love to add it, but at this time, we do not expect it to be added. There is a Skill a little bit into the course which teaches the names of the Klingon letters and has a description of the pronunciations in the Tips & Notes, however, that skill also lacks audio.

If you want to check out some ideas for learning the pronunciation, check out the thread at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

And finally, the only way I know of to complain to the administration about the lack of audio on this course is to file a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

October 12, 2018

TomPetitdi

in the future, all the people will speak klingon, no ! We wants to keep it secret !

December 18, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.