"'IH Duj."

Translation:The ship is beautiful.

April 10, 2018

11 Comments


VincentM929983

How is this "beautiful". How are we supposed to identify what that first word is if the drop down is blank. On a cold read my best guess was "[In] [the Ship]"


mizinamo

How are we supposed to identify what that first word is if the drop down is blank.

The word 'IH is identified in the tips and notes for the 'Dialogue 1' tips and notes, which introduces the word: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Dialogue-I/tips-and-notes

Always read the tips and notes before starting a new unit -- they not only explain new grammar but also sometimes new words. In the web version, click on the little light bulb next to the 'Start' button after selecting a new unit to access the tips and notes -- or if you don't have the crowns yet, then the tips and notes should be visible under the list of lessons inside a unit once you have selected the unit but before starting to learn.

Unfortunately, hints for words starting with an apostrophe do not work yet -- this is a known issue but I don't know when it will be fixed.

Until then, check the tips and notes, or after the first few lessons, you will either have to look up unknown words in your copy of The Klingon Dictionary or just guess what it might mean, get it wrong, and look at the correction to learn.


Loading000

I didn't even know that Klingons have a word BEAUTIFUL


DavidTrimb3

Of course! How else can you say such vital utterances like 'IH HoS lIngwI' wIjuSbogh, qar'a' "That power generator we're passing is beautiful, isn't it?"


nutellaella2019

It didn't even say beautiful! and i have no tips and skillz on thsi.


jdmcowan

"Tips & Notes" is the name of the grammar summary for the Skills. The pop up that happens on each individual word is called a "Hint". The Duolingo software is unable to display the Hints for words that start with an apostrophe. The programmers have it on their list of things to fix.


Erin915943

Is there a way to find the "tips and notes" feature on the mobile app? I honestly didnt know there was more supporting learning material outside the lessons (though I conpletely forgot about my Klingon Dictionary lol)


mizinamo

Is there a way to find the "tips and notes" feature on the mobile app?

Only if you're only of the randomly-picked learners who get access to tips and notes from within a mobile app as part of an A/B test. I've heard that they then have lightbulb icons in their app, though as I haven't seen a screenshot I can't tell you where you might look for them.

For now, I'd recommend that you visit the website https://www.duolingo.com/ to view the tips and notes -- they "hide" behind a lightbulb icon there, too, in the little window that pops open once you've selected a unit:

This may work simply by using the browser on your mobile device, but if you don't see a lightbulb there, you may need to use a different browser, request the Desktop version of the website, or in a pinch use a device with a larger screen (e.g. tablet instead of smartphone, or PC/Mac/laptop instead of mobile device) as I've heard that the behaviour of the Duolingo website is sensitive to the user's screen size.

I honestly didnt know there was more supporting learning material outside the lessons

And I think that's a very unfortunate choice on the part of Duolingo.

Thousands if not millions of learners (across the various language courses) bumbling their way through the course, not knowing that pages and pages of grammar notes have been written by volunteer course contributors, because the notes are not accessible to most mobile users, and aren't very prominent to website users.

And to add insult to injury, Android app users have access to sentence discussions, so they try to get their grammar information from there ... so you see the same question repeated again and again and again, scattered over dozens of sentence discussions, when it has already been answered in one single place in the tips and notes.


RavnWillas

There is a bug that when you hold over words (only some of them) it doesn't show what it means in english, please fix this I enjoy learning klingon, also please add voice so I can learn to pronounce it :D


mizinamo

There is a bug that when you hold over words (only some of them) it doesn't show what it means in english

Yes; this applies to words which start with an apostrophe, such as 'oH 'IH 'ach etc.

It's a known bug -- please see the list of known issues in the sticky forum post:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

The issue is not something that course contributors can fix; it has to be fixed by Duolingo developers.

They're aware of the problem, but it's just one of many issues they have to fix, and I don't know how high up on the list this one is.

As for voice, there may be a solution for this in the medium term, but we don't know how soon this can happen.


jdmcowan

The Administration and developers do not read this forum, only the contributors. The contributors have complained and have been told that the developers will try to find a solution. We continue to bother them about it from time to time, but this is one small course and they have many challenges. You can add your voice to the requests by filing a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.