"Tu parles de son livre."

Translation:You are speaking of his book.

April 10, 2018

9 Comments


joemunkey

Pretty weird one here imo

April 27, 2018

PaulDeNice1

"You are speaking of his book" is not a good translation. " You are speaking / talking about his book." This is what we would naturally say in English.

May 23, 2018

ZhandaChen

parler de should also mean "to talk about", and not simply just "to talk of".

April 10, 2018

Blenda919226

I would hardly ever say "speaking of" and almost always say "talking about". The only time I ever hear "speaking of" is when you are talking about something and then that topic is brought up again by something or someone else. For example, if you are talking about a certain person and then they walk in and you dramatically say "Speaking of Charlie!"

May 19, 2018

Kate_Joy

Blenda919226, Quite so! We often say ' Speaking of which' (or 'speaking of whom',-possibly less often) but we 'talk about' rather than 'speak of' books 99% of the time. This is not an impossible preposition but very, very unlikely to occur. I mean 'We were speaking of her oven', for example, is awkward and just odd! 'Talking about' just flows!

November 19, 2018

Kat45606

Exactly

July 5, 2018

MB8rD9

why has this been assessed as incorrect today and "her book" has irrationally been assessed as the correct answer?

August 11, 2018

Richard975009

his or her book? how would anyone know it to be anything other than his book from the info provided?

August 28, 2018

Vareemthei

Wouldn't it be, "you are speaking about his book."?

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.