1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating a pizza."

"The woman is eating a pizza."

Translation:La femme mange une pizza.

April 10, 2018

21 Comments


Tiar512318

When can we use 'est' and not?


ZacicePil

The only time you do not use "est" is when you are conjugating it with "tu".

So "Tu es belle." (You are beautiful) and "Elle est belle" (She is beautiful)


ChisomChuk2

It is difficult to know when to use the masculine and feminine word


mcknight99

It's just a memorization thing


WRaymgdM

ques que pizza l'rouge?


Gretch462011

Non, une pizza est rose.


pheobsfrom

It could have been blue


AzadehAfkh

My answer was correct


thomasjewer

thanks for sharing


m.nxa

is there a way of knowing if a noun is masculine or not?


Filip854328

DAJ POLA POENA JEBEM TI SVE


Key25204

Hi, why can't we say "L'femme mange une pizza"? thanks


Chiamaka350073

Because "f" is a consonant so you cannot say that. You can say "l'homme" because "h" is a vowel in french and it's silent. You can also say "l'habitat" for the same reasons and "l'enfant" cuz "e" is a vowel also. But you can't say "l'femme" cuz "f" is not a vowel. However, you say "la femme".


LiliAngus

Thank you that makes sense now


kloos366
<h1>metaphor</h1>

StarshineL2

So what if i put 'the' instead of ' la'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.