1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating a pizza."

"The woman is eating a pizza."

Translation:La femme mange une pizza.

April 10, 2018

21 Comments


Tiar512318

When can we use 'est' and not?

May 28, 2018

ZacicePil

The only time you do not use "est" is when you are conjugating it with "tu".

So "Tu es belle." (You are beautiful) and "Elle est belle" (She is beautiful)

July 1, 2018

ChisomChuk2

It is difficult to know when to use the masculine and feminine word

May 19, 2018

mcknight99

It's just a memorization thing

May 28, 2018

WRaymgdM

ques que pizza l'rouge?

April 10, 2018

Gretch462011

Non, une pizza est rose.

April 15, 2018

Eden112070

No

April 23, 2018

pheobsfrom

It could have been blue

May 29, 2018

AzadehAfkh

My answer was correct

May 4, 2018

pheobsfrom

Alright !

May 29, 2018

thomasjewer

thanks for sharing

January 25, 2019

pheobsfrom

I struggle too

May 29, 2018

m.nxa

is there a way of knowing if a noun is masculine or not?

June 10, 2018

thomasjewer

magic

January 25, 2019

Filip854328

DAJ POLA POENA JEBEM TI SVE

June 10, 2018

Key25204

Hi, why can't we say "L'femme mange une pizza"? thanks

June 21, 2018

Chiamaka350073

Because "f" is a consonant so you cannot say that. You can say "l'homme" because "h" is a vowel in french and it's silent. You can also say "l'habitat" for the same reasons and "l'enfant" cuz "e" is a vowel also. But you can't say "l'femme" cuz "f" is not a vowel. However, you say "la femme".

June 29, 2018

LiliAngus

Thank you that makes sense now

October 9, 2018

kloos366
<h1>metaphor</h1>
July 20, 2018

christinef291986

Why not dame???

August 13, 2018

StarshineL2

So what if i put 'the' instead of ' la'

August 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.