"You are looking for your cat?"

Translation:Vous cherchez votre chat ?

April 10, 2018

21 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AubreyNico12

Why not cherchez-vous?

April 10, 2018

AmineHadji1

Cherchez-vous votre chat ? should also be accepted


AubreyNico12

Thank you for replying. Oddly, it was marked as incorrect!


franciscopt2

Is Cherches-tu pour ton chat? correct?


wimb8

Why is "Tu cherche ton chat" not correct?


zaheershaik

Because the format is Je cherche, Tu cherches, Il / elle cherche (that is why it is marked incorrect). I also made the same mistake.


Louise776687

I wrote "Tu cherches ton chien" and it was still wrong. How am I supposed to know they wanted the formal version????


Yulia816800

Chien means dog, not cat.


SpookyBird

I agree, cherchez vous should also be acceptable.


allhere25

Why doesn't the sentence include 'pour' votre chat?


Louise776687

I THINK its because cherche translates as "look for" so it would translate as is "looking for for" with pour added... Just a guess but i wondered this too before i sat and thought about it. Anybody actually know though??


sineimage

Why not, "Tu cherches votre chat ?"


JayBird424739

Because 'Tu' is singular and 'votre' is plural. The inconsistency creates a disagreement.


7NiY

Is "Est-ce que vous cherchez votre chat" acceptable?


Wanda655505

"Tu cherche ton chat" should be accepted. 7/7/2018


Wanda655505

Nix this. I forgot the s on cherches. My bad.


Louise776687

Its ton as this is the singular (only one person is looking) votre is plural people


wdstout66

Surprisingly, this was accepted, "tu cherches ton chat"


David332970

It was accepted because it is correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.