"Orange like the orange."

Translation:Πορτοκαλί όπως το πορτοκάλι.

April 10, 2018

8 Comments


Daniel147471

Is there any diffence between σαν & όπος? How to know wich to use?

June 12, 2018

MarsTheSoap

There is a slight difference between σαν and όπως - some times they are interchangeable, other times only one or the other sounds natural because of how some expressions have become fixed in the language. For example, here both would make sense, but you would be much more likely to hear "σαν" with no article following it, when you're comparing the appearance of something with something else (e.g. κόκκινος σαν ντομάτα (red like a tomato), ελαφρύς σαν πούπουλο (light as a feather) etc).

You can also find a nice explanation of the syntactic difference of the two in teopap2's comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17551907

May 30, 2019

Brett__

Why is the accent in a different place when they are the same word?

April 10, 2018

D_..
Mod

    They are not the same word in fact. When the accent is in the last syllable, the word refers to the colour; when the accent is on the penultimate syllable, it's the fruit.
    And that's a great example of why accents are not optional in Greek. ;)

    April 10, 2018

Brett__

    Thankyou for that answer, very helpful

    April 12, 2018

Panagiotis963369

    Why is 'πορτοκαλί σαν πορτοκάλι' not correct?

    August 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    It's missing the definite article "το" ;)

    August 14, 2018

amyxz

    "Πορτοκαλί σαν το πορτοκάλι" is accepted! I tried it. --- Sorry, it's stale news. :-)

    February 2, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.