"Die Lehrerin diskutiert mit dem Schüler."

Translation:The teacher debates with the student.

April 10, 2018

13 Comments


Thorin96
Plus

This sentence sometimes suggests "The teacher discusses with the student", but "discuss" without an object sounds very weird in English.

July 26, 2018

ellenkeyne
Plus

Yes, "discuss" is a transitive verb in English. I said "has a discussion with" and reported it when I was marked wrong.

August 10, 2018

tsnix

I'll have to do the same, because it's still not accepting it.

October 7, 2018

SeanMay4

Me, too.

October 7, 2018

rebel747

We have learned in earlier lessons that Schüler was a pupil and that Student was an university prep student. We need some consistency here.....

April 10, 2018

az_p
Mod

I just noticed that "pupil" was missing from the translations. Sorry about that! Either "pupil" or "student" is a natural English translation of Schüler.

April 10, 2018

markbooth

The sound seems extra quiet on this one.

August 31, 2018

ChipD8

The word "diskutiert" means "discusses" normally; "Debates" would not be a standard translation for this word.

October 2, 2018

npLam

yes, but as Thorin95 and ellenkeyne said above, discuss is intransitive, and there's no object here... so you need to tweak the translation a bit.

October 17, 2018

FatAlan

oddly enough ellenkyne actually says that 'discuss' is transitive in English and requires an object.

February 12, 2019

royblumenthal

Why is Duolingo marking this wrong: "The teacher is having a discussion with the student"?

March 10, 2019

RobertoMon365886

A debate leads to a discussion

November 21, 2018

Bettyluff

How about: The teacher is having a discussion with the student -?- I agree that as a verb "discuss" in English needs an object - you discuss "something".

February 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.