"My dad is an engineer."

Translation:Mon papa est ingénieur.

March 22, 2013

11 Comments


Gibsonbill0

Pére translates "father" and papa translates "dad". I was marked wrong for "Mon papa est un ingénieur." the un was marked wrong. What is the rule on articles and occupations?

November 15, 2014

enapari

I'd say the rule of thumb is to not use articles when talking about someone being something

March 7, 2015

krohn211

I agree with duolingo on this one. "Mon papa est ingénieur" is correct. You don't use "un" or "une" when referring to someone being "an engineer" or "a teacher" or "a whatever" where whatever is that person's nationality, religion or profession.

April 4, 2015

Kateykr
Plus

Out of the three translations to choose from, the one that is right among them seems to be wrong... I had to choose, "Mon pere est un ingenieur," but I think it's supposed to be, "Mon pere est ingenieur' Is it? Basically I think the 'un' is not supposed to be there at all.

March 22, 2013

ferynn

It's true that we rarely put any article before a job. So i'd say the most correct answer should be "Mon père est ingénieur". Put the other one is not wrong. Just less common.

March 22, 2013

Kateykr
Plus

Great thanks.

March 22, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Keeping to the same level of informality, "dad" is "papa" and "father" is "père".

October 26, 2017

MariaRoca49842

You ask to write "sapeur" without introduction to the word, instead of "ingenieur"...??? ME

February 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.