"Čekají šesté dítě."

Translation:They are expecting their sixth child.

4/10/2018, 7:34:20 AM

10 Comments


LukasBlech

"They are expecting the sixth child" is wrong?

12/15/2018, 6:16:48 PM

phinmeer

I also don't get why I need to put possesive pronouns even when they're not in the original Czech sentence.

1/11/2019, 9:37:32 PM

walkinwolk

If the possessive pronoun is left off in the Czech sentence, it’s usually referring to a body part or a relation. We don’t do this in English so you have to put it back into the translation.

1/11/2019, 9:46:39 PM

QuoErratDemo5tor

You are at least right in parts. I am asking myself whether this is recommended or necessary, i.e. is it enforced?

3/11/2019, 9:48:33 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

In English, "They are expecting THE sixth child" would usually refer to a child other than one of their own. For example, they are having a birthday party for their little boy. They've invited six other kids. Although their son is getting really impatient, they don't want to start the fun yet because they are "expecting the sixth child" to arrive at any moment. "Expecting A sixth child" is accepted, since that is generally understood to mean "expecting their sixth child."

3/12/2019, 8:48:54 AM

LukasBlech

Great, I understand! Thank you.

3/14/2019, 11:16:21 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.