"This beer is strong."

Translation:Dieses Bier ist stark.

April 10, 2018

12 Comments


sanaralerx9

Why not “Das Bier ist stark?”

May 14, 2018

Robbadob

Das can only mean "this" as a pronoun. Use dies for the adjective "this" (whenever it's attached to something).

Dieses Bier ist stark.
This beer is strong.

Das ist ein stark Bier.
That is a strong beer.

Das Bier ist stark.
The beer is strong.

March 14, 2019

Elrubio10

That would be "the beer is strong" instead of "this beer is strong"

March 18, 2019

Valeria923240

I was wondering the same. Anyone?

June 16, 2018

LucMichel1

Why dieses !?! I don't get it !

April 10, 2018

az_p
Mod

    You know how the word for "the" has to match the gender of the noun?

    der Mann = "the man"
    die Frau = "the woman"
    das Auto = "the car"

    Well, the word for "this [something]" has to match the gender too. You will notice that the endings are the same as for the forms of "the".

    dieser Mann = "this man"
    diese Frau = "this woman"
    dieses Auto = "this car"

    • One thing that is confusing at first is that there's a difference between "this [something]" and just "this" without a noun after it. If you don't have a noun after it you can use dies, regardless of the gender of what you're talking about. If you said the sentence Dies ist stark! you could be talking about anything.

    • If you use the form of "this" with endings without a noun, e.g. Dieses ist stark! then it can only refer to something with the matching gender (here neuter). Translated, it means something like "this one". It has to be clear from context what you're talking about, otherwise (as in English) someone is likely to ask "this what?".

    April 10, 2018

jetorres2

    Thanks a lot!

    June 12, 2018

Anthraxious

    Thanks mate, very helpful!

    May 24, 2019

MartinYoun8

    Excellent. Thanks

    June 12, 2019

Patrick191477

    For some reason, whenever I encounter this sentence, I instinctively use ''Schwer''.

    I thought about it a bit, could you also use ''Schwer'' as well?

    May 11, 2018

Hannay39

    Schwer means 'heavy' or 'difficult'

    June 6, 2019

ginagillen

    Thanks a lot az p

    October 26, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.