"L'homme lit des lettres."

Translation:The man is reading letters.

April 10, 2018

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

Habiba207515

why you use "is reading". why don't you use read???

April 10, 2018

georgeoftruth

Both "is reading" and "reads" (note the S in "reads") are accepted.

May 3, 2018

shanateo

That is not true

December 11, 2018

MisterTwister

I agree. My use of "reads" was not accepted.

Edit: Oh wait, I said the man was reading THE letters. He was just reading letters. No "les", only a "des".

December 17, 2018

ardonjr

"The man is reading the letters" is wrong? Why? It says that the correct answer is: "The man is reading letters".. What's with the "des"?

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • The man is reading the letters = L'homme lit LES lettres
  • The man is reading letters = L'homme lit DES lettres
May 3, 2018

shanateo

Des is to make "lettres" plural

December 11, 2018

MisterTwister

I thought "des" was to make "une" plural.

December 17, 2018

cynthiah55

Why is the man is reading the letters wrong?

August 2, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because "reading THE letters" and "reading letters" are different.

  • The man is reading the letters = L'homme lit LES lettres
  • The man is reading letters = L'homme lit DES lettres
August 2, 2018

shanateo

The letters might be some kind of letters mentioned before whereas letters alone can mean all the letters

December 11, 2018

emily9.6

shouldn't it say SOME letters. Isn't that what "DES lettres" means

May 16, 2018

TerryDobbi2

Some was accepted too.

September 17, 2018

Leahi2025

‘Lit’ sounded like two syllables when the speaker said it

July 14, 2018

NirupamaP

Why is the duolingo not translating "des" in this case?

April 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because "des" is absolutely necessary in French, but is optional in English. The only close equivalent of "des" in English is the word "some", which you don't need to add.

  • L'homme lit des lettres = The man is reading letters. = The man is reading (some) letters.
May 3, 2018

Louise616982

i know i'm speaking it properly and get a "wrong"

June 18, 2018

tonnerredebrest

On the fast audio, it sounds like 'L'homme dit des lettres'.

August 13, 2018

mademoiselle01

Lit? Lisons? A little help on the conjugation of to read please

October 20, 2018

ZachWThore

'The man reads the letters' feels like it ought to be accepted as well... Just saying.

November 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

No, it can’t be accepted. You must learn the articles properly if you want to learn French. “Des lettres” is very different from “les lettres”.

November 1, 2018

wsophock

Got an answer wrong by saying "The man reads the letters." It should be accepted as well I think.. Both are present tense..

November 8, 2018

georgeoftruth

No. The problem is with the article. “Reads the letters” is very different from “reads letters”. You must learn the articles to learn French properly.

November 8, 2018

Myriam_Salazar

The man is reading letters is not correct?

January 29, 2019

SebastianR946266

Why cant it be: the man reads letters?

February 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.