1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme lit des lettres."

"L'homme lit des lettres."

Translation:The man is reading letters.

April 10, 2018

28 Comments


Habiba207515

why you use "is reading". why don't you use read???


georgeoftruth

Both "is reading" and "reads" (note the S in "reads") are accepted.


MisterTwister

I agree. My use of "reads" was not accepted.

Edit: Oh wait, I said the man was reading THE letters. He was just reading letters. No "les", only a "des".


ardonjr

"The man is reading the letters" is wrong? Why? It says that the correct answer is: "The man is reading letters".. What's with the "des"?


georgeoftruth
  • The man is reading the letters = L'homme lit LES lettres
  • The man is reading letters = L'homme lit DES lettres

shanateo

Des is to make "lettres" plural


MisterTwister

I thought "des" was to make "une" plural.


cynthiah55

Why is the man is reading the letters wrong?


georgeoftruth

Because "reading THE letters" and "reading letters" are different.

  • The man is reading the letters = L'homme lit LES lettres
  • The man is reading letters = L'homme lit DES lettres

shanateo

The letters might be some kind of letters mentioned before whereas letters alone can mean all the letters


_emilyribeyron

shouldn't it say SOME letters. Isn't that what "DES lettres" means


TerryDobbi2

Some was accepted too.


sodium_bromite

‘Lit’ sounded like two syllables when the speaker said it


NirupamaP

Why is the duolingo not translating "des" in this case?


georgeoftruth

Because "des" is absolutely necessary in French, but is optional in English. The only close equivalent of "des" in English is the word "some", which you don't need to add.

  • L'homme lit des lettres = The man is reading letters. = The man is reading (some) letters.

Louise616982

i know i'm speaking it properly and get a "wrong"


tonnerredebrest

On the fast audio, it sounds like 'L'homme dit des lettres'.


mademoiselle01

Lit? Lisons? A little help on the conjugation of to read please


ZachWThore

'The man reads the letters' feels like it ought to be accepted as well... Just saying.


georgeoftruth

No, it can’t be accepted. You must learn the articles properly if you want to learn French. “Des lettres” is very different from “les lettres”.


wsophock

Got an answer wrong by saying "The man reads the letters." It should be accepted as well I think.. Both are present tense..


georgeoftruth

No. The problem is with the article. “Reads the letters” is very different from “reads letters”. You must learn the articles to learn French properly.


Myriam_Salazar

The man is reading letters is not correct?


SebsRM97

Why cant it be: the man reads letters?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.