1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pájaro miró el partido en…

"El pájaro miró el partido en la tele."

Translation:The bird watched the game on TV.

April 10, 2018

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

virharding

Was it Eagles vs Cardinals?

April 21, 2018

howcheng

Blue Jays vs Penguins

June 11, 2018

ArrigoC

Un partido muy interesante: los Blue Jays juegan el béisbol y los Pinguinos juegan el hockey sobre hielo.

September 25, 2018

ArrigoC

Seahawks vs Falcons

September 25, 2018

TheEmood

was it supporting the eagles or the cardinals

June 20, 2018

PeteDunkley

Nice to see the bird's got an interest in sport...

April 10, 2018

PeteDunkley

I'm assuming that "bird" isn't being used in it's 1970s form as slang for 'woman'??

April 10, 2018

Cs1987

Depending on which part of the Spanish speaking world you are in, "pájaro" can be slang for a shady person, a homosexual or a penis, but I don't think it is ever used as slang for a woman in Spanish.

December 24, 2018

joseterol1

Pájaro can be mean penis in slang but anything more, maybe someone raw too

February 11, 2019

Vidia

The bird watched the game on the television was marked wrong. Methinks it it should be right.

August 16, 2018

Dan597269

I used television and was marked incorrect...

August 19, 2018

Jane255506

Would this be correct also? "The bird looked at the game on the television."

June 11, 2018

Johngt44

It's rather desultory. You look at a photo or a painting, say but you watch a tv programme or a film, yes? I think that is the better English. These are intelligent birds who learned English and follow sports... My query is should it be mirar in the Spanish? (Same reasoning as for English) Is ver not acceptable?

September 4, 2018

hjh788272

I also wanted advice on the difference between ver and mirar. Anybody?

September 27, 2018

Phil46

a photo or painting you see one image look but a film masses of images. Maybe the rooks are watching sport on my tv. miramos? But language is not always logical.

October 12, 2018

carolavanl2

i think it should be correct

November 24, 2018

LydiaJames7

I used the word "match" instead of game. Is there a reason that is incorrect?

July 10, 2018

hjh788272

'match' was accepted today - 27/9/18

September 27, 2018

DanaCastro2

These are weird farms

September 8, 2018

BarbaraMcK10

I wrote television and reported it.

February 23, 2019

Phil46

Isn't that just an amazing sentence where do they get them?

October 12, 2018

GranBocadillo

im pretty sure it should be ver not mirar, el pájaro vio el partido en la tele

November 9, 2018

Daniel849735

All these things happen on a farm?!! Cual granja es este?

November 21, 2018

Jay977736

Tv is television, duolingo. No tienen cerebros?!

November 27, 2018

VidaEsOro

I used television and was marked wrong, please advise, a little confused on this

March 28, 2019

morewater2014

Match and game have been used interchangably on Duolingo. Match should have been accepted.

October 1, 2018

joanne830804

I was not ready for past tense. This is the first time I have seen it. What are the conversion rules?

November 3, 2018

hjh788272

I = mire; tu = miraste; el etc. = miró we = miramos; you = mirasteis; ellos etc. = miraron. Many websites will give you conjugations - I use www.spanishdict.com

November 9, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Also, you can go up to the top of this discussion, click on miró in Duo's prompt, and you will get to examples for using forms of mirar. All conjugations are below the examples, but you have to do some clicking to get to all of them.

March 5, 2019

Daniel849735

Whats wrong with "match" in place gor "game"? Juego means game anyway.

May 10, 2019

LindaSnide

I thought looked at the game had pretty much the same meaning

October 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.