"El pájaro miró el partido en la tele."

Translation:The bird watched the game on TV.

7 months ago

23 Comments


virharding

Was it Eagles vs Cardinals?

7 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

Blue Jays vs Penguins

5 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Un partido muy interesante: los Blue Jays juegan el béisbol y los Pinguinos juegan el hockey sobre hielo.

1 month ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Seahawks vs Falcons

1 month ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

was it supporting the eagles or the cardinals

5 months ago

PeteDunkley

Nice to see the bird's got an interest in sport...

7 months ago

PeteDunkley

I'm assuming that "bird" isn't being used in it's 1970s form as slang for 'woman'??

7 months ago

Jane255506
Jane255506

Would this be correct also? "The bird looked at the game on the television."

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It's rather desultory. You look at a photo or a painting, say but you watch a tv programme or a film, yes? I think that is the better English. These are intelligent birds who learned English and follow sports... My query is should it be mirar in the Spanish? (Same reasoning as for English) Is ver not acceptable?

2 months ago

hjh788272

I also wanted advice on the difference between ver and mirar. Anybody?

1 month ago

Phil46

a photo or painting you see one image look but a film masses of images. Maybe the rooks are watching sport on my tv. miramos? But language is not always logical.

1 month ago

LydiaJames7

I used the word "match" instead of game. Is there a reason that is incorrect?

4 months ago

hjh788272

'match' was accepted today - 27/9/18

1 month ago

Vidia
Vidia

The bird watched the game on the television was marked wrong. Methinks it it should be right.

3 months ago

DanaCastro2

These are weird farms

2 months ago

Dan597269
Dan597269

I used television and was marked incorrect...

3 months ago

morewater2014

Match and game have been used interchangably on Duolingo. Match should have been accepted.

1 month ago

Phil46

Isn't that just an amazing sentence where do they get them?

1 month ago

LindaSnide

I thought looked at the game had pretty much the same meaning

1 month ago

joanne830804

I was not ready for past tense. This is the first time I have seen it. What are the conversion rules?

2 weeks ago

hjh788272

I = mire; tu = miraste; el etc. = miró we = miramos; you = mirasteis; ellos etc. = miraron. Many websites will give you conjugations - I use www.spanishdict.com

1 week ago

GranBocadillo
GranBocadillo

im pretty sure it should be ver not mirar, el pájaro vio el partido en la tele

1 week ago

Daniel849735

All these things happen on a farm?!! Cual granja es este?

4 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.