1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pájaro miró el partido en…

"El pájaro miró el partido en la tele."

Translation:The bird watched the game on TV.

April 10, 2018

50 Comments


virharding

Was it Eagles vs Cardinals?


howcheng

Blue Jays vs Penguins


ArrigoDelaRoca

Un partido muy interesante: los Blue Jays juegan el béisbol y los Pinguinos juegan el hockey sobre hielo.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Seahawks vs Falcons


TheEmood

was it supporting the eagles or the cardinals


PeteDunkley

Nice to see the bird's got an interest in sport...


PeteDunkley

I'm assuming that "bird" isn't being used in it's 1970s form as slang for 'woman'??


Cs1987

Depending on which part of the Spanish speaking world you are in, "pájaro" can be slang for a shady person, a homosexual or a penis, but I don't think it is ever used as slang for a woman in Spanish.


joseterol1

Pájaro can be mean penis in slang but anything more, maybe someone raw too


Vidia

The bird watched the game on the television was marked wrong. Methinks it it should be right.


AnnMarieHe6

She's just using old English - probably just to add a bit of interest to her sentence. People in the UK do say methinks on occasion


Dan597269

I used television and was marked incorrect...


AnnMarieHe6

I used tele and was marked wrong ( they wanted TV), but tele is used in the UK too.


Jane255506

Would this be correct also? "The bird looked at the game on the television."


Johngt44

It's rather desultory. You look at a photo or a painting, say but you watch a tv programme or a film, yes? I think that is the better English. These are intelligent birds who learned English and follow sports... My query is should it be mirar in the Spanish? (Same reasoning as for English) Is ver not acceptable?


hjh788272

I also wanted advice on the difference between ver and mirar. Anybody?


Phil46

a photo or painting you see one image look but a film masses of images. Maybe the rooks are watching sport on my tv. miramos? But language is not always logical.


DanaCastro2

These are weird farms


LydiaJames7

I used the word "match" instead of game. Is there a reason that is incorrect?


Phil46

Isn't that just an amazing sentence where do they get them?


Daniel849735

All these things happen on a farm?!! Cual granja es este?


BarbaraMcK10

I wrote television and reported it.


GranBocadillo

im pretty sure it should be ver not mirar, el pájaro vio el partido en la tele


Jay977736

Tv is television, duolingo. No tienen cerebros?!


VidaEsOro

I used television and was marked wrong, please advise, a little confused on this


LarryLesko1

I wrote "El párajo miró el partido en la tele" Duo marked it incorrect. Hello Duo?


nEjh0qr4

Larry, Thanks for copying and pasting your answer! If you had only said "I had the right answer," we wouldn't have been able to see that you thought you had the right answer, but spelled pájaro párajo. Duo didn't know whether you knew the word. :)


mattpointon77

The bird watched the game on the TV.

How is that wrong? It sounds fine in English (UK English anyway) and even the Spanish has the definite article!


Ld1WSb38

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "I watch" and "he watched"? I do not detect any sort of emphasis on the last syllable of this guy's pronunciation.


Cs1987

There is an emphasis on the last syllable, however emphases in Spanish are typically more subtle than some other languages.

The YouTube channel Why Not Spanish? has two videos covering this subject here and here. Don't worry if you can't understand Maria's Spanish, you can learn a lot from these videos without having to understand it all, or alternatively you can turn on the auto-translated captions.

Even some experienced Spanish learners have trouble with this (such as Cody in the above videos). Fortunately you can very often tell whether a verb is present tense, preterite or imperative based on the context of the rest of the sentence.


Ld1WSb38

Maria's syllable emphasis is certainly a lot less "subtle" than the Duo guy. Thanks for this. Have a lingot or 2!


morewater2014

Match and game have been used interchangably on Duolingo. Match should have been accepted.


joanne830804

I was not ready for past tense. This is the first time I have seen it. What are the conversion rules?


hjh788272

I = mire; tu = miraste; el etc. = miró we = miramos; you = mirasteis; ellos etc. = miraron. Many websites will give you conjugations - I use www.spanishdict.com


nEjh0qr4

Also, you can go up to the top of this discussion, click on miró in Duo's prompt, and you will get to examples for using forms of mirar. All conjugations are below the examples, but you have to do some clicking to get to all of them.


Siobhan363057

Look at the key. This whole lesson is specifically about past tense


Daniel849735

Whats wrong with "match" in place gor "game"? Juego means game anyway.


Boi295599

Why is "mirò" translated as "watched"? The past tense shouldve been "miré" right ?


nEjh0qr4

Boi, miré would be first person preterite ("I watched"). But, the bird watched, so Duo used third person preterite: miró.


aDdGPi11

i "saw" it on tv - why is this not accepted


Mick076722

I used the word 'tele' which was marked wrong. It is what we would say in the UK. No worries. :)


mattpointon77

I thought we spelt it 'telly'. Try that next time


Carolyn570132

We use tele in canada as well as a short form, I said' watched the tele, & it was marked wrong


Linda103868

Used "tele" not TV; marked wrong. Many Brits would definitely disagree.


Jackie570163

tele means tv or television its all the same


Jace64901

Television marked wrong, really !


JovankaHam

" The bird watched the game on the television"... I can't see how that is wrong


Stephen324879

My answer is right

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.