"El caballo miró su película favorita ayer."

Translation:The horse watched its favorite movie yesterday.

7 months ago

31 Comments


Nathan.Shields

I just want to know what the movie was

5 months ago

mojavejeeper

No sé cuál película miró pero el nombre del caballo es "Mr. Ed"

3 months ago

Bill314159

Seabiscuit, of course.

3 months ago

Mau190231

I think you're right. Horsenetwork ranked it as the second best horse movie of all time. horsenetwork.com/2014/08/50-best-horse-movies/amp/

2 months ago

jamesdangelo

Seabiscuit, Spirit, National Velvet. . .

1 month ago

LE8uG
LE8uG

Seems unlikely

3 months ago

Dom8039
Dom8039

El caballo de guerra

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

Maybe Flicka

2 weeks ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

God bless the genius who came up with these hilarious sentences!

4 months ago

DavidPodgu

My horse doesn't have a favorite movie

5 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Mine likes "The Miracle Of The White Stallions". She has the comic book too.

4 months ago

Yokazuna
Yokazuna

Rare polyglot spotted

2 months ago

JackWalsh212066

George Orwell's "Animal Farm" was taken as an inspiration I bet :P I kinda like these sentences, they serve as a comic relief while learning Spanish and in my opinion makes it easier to remember.

4 months ago

NMBadGuy

Bet it's not The Godfather

1 month ago

StephenStanish

Thanks for some comic relief! But why was "saw" not accepted?

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

in Spanish "saw" and "watched" are not as synonymous as we treat them in English. There are other verbs that create the same kind of 'so close—but wrong" headache. Some get stretched other ways. Where we usually reserve creer (believe) for stronger feelings Spanish seems to allows it to be used in sentences like "I think I'll go to the store." A classic case of language learning cognitive dissonance.

3 months ago

ODubhghaill

The verb "mirar" can also mean "to look at" as well as "to watch" but my answer "The horse looked at his favourite film yesterday" was not accepted. I have reported it and expect to get it accepted in the future.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

So you are basing this argument on one of the dictionary definitions of a word? (The verb mirar can also mean...) Do you even do English. I fenced my garden... The verb to fence can also mean to duel with swords.... Get a grip.

2 months ago

PeteDunkley

What??

7 months ago

AnthonyTam110694

"looked at" rejected in favour of "watched". Identical meaning in my community.

4 months ago

nano_shed

Yeah I put "saw" which is what I would use interchangeably with "watched" here in the UK. Duo is learning just like the rest of us I guess

4 months ago

MercyEhm

Sae and watched arent the same word

3 months ago

nano_shed

Neither are "good day", "good morning" and "hello", but "buenos dias" translates to all three on Duo because, in some (even if not all) contexts they can be interchangeable.

3 months ago

MercyEhm

But these two aren't interchangeable.

It's like when you need to choose between using Aquella and That (if you wish to be proper). When the concept is "TV or movies" you GO see a movie (the implication is you need to move from point a to b in order to accomplish said task) whereas if you're in your living room you watch a movie.

2 months ago

ksmith15bing

Disagree. In english we say "I saw a movie last night" all the time. So they can be interchangeable. In this context though, "The horse saw his favorite movie" doesn't sound as correct as "the horse watched his favorite movie" but technically both would be acceptable in english. I get "saw" and "watched" are two different verbs in spanish, but in english the two words in this context would be interchangeable.

2 months ago

JohnnyP.Co

"the horse watched it's favorite movie yesterday." was counted wrong but usually they don't count off for punctuation errors, "it's" is not accepted but "its" is.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yeah but if English is your native language for God's sake get it right!!!

2 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

calm down dude

4 weeks ago

EliseKayNims

And that movie is "Black Beauty."

1 month ago

vee113200
vee113200

Al principio lei 'murió' en vez de 'miró'

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.