1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your brother is drinking wat…

"Your brother is drinking water."

Translation:Dein Bruder trinkt Wasser.

April 10, 2018

5 Comments


DmitryMosk5

Why it is "dein", not " deiner" ?


RobDams

Why is Eure not correct (for plural "your")


Erik567074

I wrote Deinen Bruder trinkt Wasser and was wrong. So I guess that means the brother is the subject?


az_p
Mod

    Correct. The water is not drinking your brother :)


David154244

    The answer Duo gave me is:

    Eür Bruder trinkt Wasser.

    with the explanation 'there's a typo in your response'. Can anyone explain the 'Eür' to me?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.