"Une boîte de céréales dure une semaine."

Translation:A box of cereal lasts one week.

April 10, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mahty1776

"A cereal box lasts one week" isn't accepted. Should it be?


Lemniscatarum

It should. A week and one week mean the same thing.


ichatterjea

A cereal box lasts one week.


doublelingot

A box of cereal lasts a week.


Lyrobo

Not in houses with at least 3 young children.


ichatterjea

Fair observation.


HarryTouche

I might say 'cereal" singlular? The plural doesnt sound quite right...


n6zs

In English, it is "a box of cereal", never "cereals". But in French, it is "une boîte de céréales".


Shirlgirl007

Yes, I was thinking the same, box is singular, but even in plural we would say in english 3 boxes of cereal. I also don't understand why it is de and not des, if cereal is to be plural, or is boîte de a fixed phrase?


n6zs

If you have "a box of (something)", it is just going to be "une boîte de (qqch)". EN "cereals" here is incorrect--the result of an overtranslation from the French. English speakers do not a "a box of cereals".


ElsieJune

I have never heard "box of cereal" always "packet" I am English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.