"Une boîte de céréales dure une semaine."

Translation:A box of cereal lasts one week.

April 10, 2018

18 Comments


Mahty1776

"A cereal box lasts one week" isn't accepted. Should it be?

April 22, 2018

Lemniscatarum

It should. A week and one week mean the same thing.

August 29, 2018

ichatterjea

A cereal box lasts one week.

July 13, 2018

DoubleLingot

A box of cereal lasts a week.

February 26, 2019

HarryTouche

I might say 'cereal" singlular? The plural doesnt sound quite right...

April 10, 2018

n6zs

In English, it is "a box of cereal", never "cereals". But in French, it is "une boîte de céréales".

June 29, 2018

Lyrobo

Not in houses with at least 3 young children.

July 15, 2018

ichatterjea

Fair observation.

July 15, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Yes, I was thinking the same, box is singular, but even in plural we would say in english 3 boxes of cereal. I also don't understand why it is de and not des, if cereal is to be plural, or is boîte de a fixed phrase?

April 10, 2018

n6zs

If you have "a box of (something)", it is just going to be "une boîte de (qqch)". EN "cereals" here is incorrect--the result of an overtranslation from the French. English speakers do not a "a box of cereals".

April 12, 2018

Hens903971

I disagree. A box of cereals is an amount of cereals in a box. A cereal box is a box that holds cereal, has held cereal, will hold cereal etc. So it can be empty, full or anything in between.

May 9, 2018

n6zs

The French sentence does not speak to how much is in the box. The English sentence does not speak to how much is in the box. Presuming one eats some of the contents of the box on a regular basis, it will last for one week. It is presumed that you start with a full box and eat some of it until the box is empty. This process takes one week. The point is that in English, one does not say "a box of cereals", but "a box of cereal".

June 29, 2018

Josh113410

Right, you would only use "a box of cereals" if the box contained different kinds of cereal.

January 21, 2019

ElsieJune

I have never heard "box of cereal" always "packet" I am English

February 2, 2019

Pat19409

Carton is a perfectly acceptable word for boite.

October 23, 2018

Les997682

I would say a box of cereals not cereal. Hmmmm ?

May 18, 2019

KarlLeonha1

Cereals! Not cereal!

October 9, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

I would say "a box of cereals" as well

December 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.