1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Certaines ont mal à la tête,…

"Certaines ont mal à la tête, aujourd'hui."

Translation:Some have a headache today.

April 10, 2018

16 Comments


wendy385191

why 'certaines' and not 'certains'


KateOdyssey

Because the record said "certaines" (f) instead of "certains"(m)


Shirlgirl007

Sorry, can you explain your answer? I hear a definite n at the end of this word, certains, so am not sure what else I need to be listening for? How do we know if it is m or f?


JohnWood145534

I’d appreciate an answer to Shirlgirl’s question here, because I too hear an “n” at the end if the word. Is is always f because it is understood that it is short for “certaines personnes”? Could it not equally be short for “certains gens”?


mng22

Why not "Some people have headaches today"


n6zs

Accepted now.


Raconteur2

Octobre 2, 2018 Ce n'est pas accepté.


gxxsh

No liaison between certaines and ont?


ian116730

headache ..sore head ..surely same thing


Ratchet111653

It seems like sometimes before liasons the audio inserts an extra syllable


Beth434495

Je me demande ce que ces « certaines » ont fait hier soir :)


pakjim

And since "some people" is accepted, and certaines is feminine, why not "some women"?


Lizzie898860

Don’t understand why this sentence uses certaines vs certains. Are the some who have headaches female? Or is it because of la tête?


flyings0lo

What's wrong with "Some of them..."?


Silvertaffy15

I put 'some of them' and was marked wrong. This is ridiculous and frustrating, as it means the same!


Katie946173

Why is there no de, la, or une in front of "mal à la tête"? Is this an exception to the rule, because I thought all nouns had to have one of these in French?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.