"Certaines ont mal à la tête, aujourd'hui."

Translation:Some have a headache today.

April 10, 2018

16 Comments


wendy385191

why 'certaines' and not 'certains'

April 10, 2018

KateOdyssey

Because the record said "certaines" (f) instead of "certains"(m)

April 29, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Sorry, can you explain your answer? I hear a definite n at the end of this word, certains, so am not sure what else I need to be listening for? How do we know if it is m or f?

January 21, 2019

JohnWood145534

I’d appreciate an answer to Shirlgirl’s question here, because I too hear an “n” at the end if the word. Is is always f because it is understood that it is short for “certaines personnes”? Could it not equally be short for “certains gens”?

January 22, 2019

mng22

Why not "Some people have headaches today"

April 26, 2018

n6zs

Accepted now.

June 20, 2018

Raconteur2

Octobre 2, 2018 Ce n'est pas accepté.

October 3, 2018

gxxsh

No liaison between certaines and ont?

October 10, 2018

ian116730

headache ..sore head ..surely same thing

July 8, 2018

Ratchet111653

It seems like sometimes before liasons the audio inserts an extra syllable

October 10, 2018

Beth434495

Je me demande ce que ces « certaines » ont fait hier soir :)

July 27, 2018

pakjim

And since "some people" is accepted, and certaines is feminine, why not "some women"?

October 4, 2018

Lizzie898860

Don’t understand why this sentence uses certaines vs certains. Are the some who have headaches female? Or is it because of la tête?

January 28, 2019

PatrickWar672850

What's wrong with "Some of them..."?

February 21, 2019

Silvertaffy15

I put 'some of them' and was marked wrong. This is ridiculous and frustrating, as it means the same!

March 19, 2019

Katie946173

Why is there no de, la, or une in front of "mal à la tête"? Is this an exception to the rule, because I thought all nouns had to have one of these in French?

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.