"Do you know how to make some English cream?"

Translation:Sais-tu faire de la crème anglaise ?

April 10, 2018

9 Comments


nigel_a_c

Do you know how to make custard?

April 10, 2018

ScottRJ

Exactly, your answer should be correct.

April 16, 2018

Betsy134556

Thank you, I saw "creme Anglaise" all over France and had no idea what it was. I was thinking "Devonshire cream," but that's more like creme fraiche.

May 25, 2018

Rhiannon637849

There is another thread on the subject of "creme anglaise." This is one of those phrases that does not translate into English. It is not custard and it is certainly not known in any professional kitchen as English cream. It is "creme anglaise." This is a sentence that DuoLingo needs to remove. Reported twice now.

September 13, 2018

ScottRJ

I found this on word reference, it’s the best I could find on the subject. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/custard

September 13, 2018

CateDS

Est-ce que tu sais faire de la crème anglaise?

April 21, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

I had the translation from English to French. I think the English sentence is incorrect and I have reported it. The word should be 'custard' not 'English cream'.

May 18, 2018

Ariaflame

You mean how there should be 'chips' and not 'french fries'?

July 26, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

French fries and our traditional chips are different. We should either leave crème anglaise as it is without translating as it is slightly different from what we call custard in the UK, or translate it as custard, crème anglaise being a more sophisticated type of custard. Perhaps some chefs would call crème anglaise English cream, but I do not know of 'ordinary public' doing so.

Either leave it as it is, describing a specific type of pouring sauce most often used in upper class establishments, or call it custard which is what most of us eat ( and most of us get it out of a packet now, premade, and to my mind over-sweetened).

July 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.