"On rozmawia z bratem robiąc ćwiczenia."

Translation:He is talking with his brother while doing exercises.

April 10, 2018

17 Comments


LICA98

again answer isn't accepted without when or while...

April 10, 2018

Jellei

As it should be.

April 25, 2018

smartpupa

I am thinking the ending could also be '......while exercising', (as well as the example '......... while doing exercises'. Is this an acceptable alternative translation?

May 25, 2018

Jellei

It is and it works.

May 28, 2018

DaithMac

Would while doing exercise be acceptable? It would be quite normal to use this form in English as an alternative to saying doing exercises.

September 26, 2018

DorotaJarosz

It should be "talking WITH his brother" not "TO his brother."

July 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, both work, but "with" is closer. It will be the default now.

July 30, 2018

AlisonSinc

Which one of the two is doing the exercises?

January 22, 2019

DorotaJarosz

He (the subject) is doing exercises. If we wanted to say the brother was exercising, we would have written "On rozmawia z bratem robiącym ćwiczenia."

January 22, 2019

markfive.36

He is talking with a brother while doing exercises, was marked wrong. Where in the Polish sentence does it indicate 'possessive' his? Ie: his brother. Poles seem to save sooooo much time by avoid distinctive personal pronouns so I can only presume that assignment is arbitrary. Why - all of the sudden - not?

February 20, 2019

Jellei

Wouldn't "a brother" be rather used in pretty colloquial language (meaning the same as "bro")? I really don't know if it's possible in Polish... I don't think we use it.

This sentence follows the usual rule. If the brother 'belongs' to the subject of the sentence (usually the most logical assumption), there is no point in adding a possessive pronoun. If it's someone else's brother (He is talking to my/your/their/John's brother), then you specify it.

February 22, 2019

RobinB896941

Duo rejected "He is talking to his brother whilst doing exercises." Did Duo dislike to or whilst, or both (IMHO correct UK English in this context)?

EDIT [05 Feb 2019 22:43] Duo accepts with/to but demands while. I request whilst!

February 5, 2019

Jellei

Added "whilst".

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.