"I return."

Translation:Je reviens.

March 22, 2013

51 Comments


nasturcia

But "J'y retourne" means "I return there" !!! So why is it also correct ?

May 17, 2013

northernguy

On another question the correct translation for Elle y retourne is She returns there.

Duo itself says that Elle retourne and Elle y retourne are different phrases.

June 16, 2013

coloraday

It is probably the same thing as with 'J'y vais' (I go there). In English, you normally omit the adverb 'there', but usually you can't in French, so you shouldn't say 'Je vais', but 'J'y vais'.

June 18, 2013

zackattack546

Correct, you need a location for which one returns to.

February 16, 2015

Kevin968039

So, how did "J'y retourne- the 'correct' answer on the exercise page... How exactly did that come to equal, "Je 'revien'" on this, the notes page? Anyone? Sitesurf? Anyone at all?

September 14, 2018

Kevin968039

¿¿ J'y retournes=Je reviens ??

September 14, 2018

pedroivodantas

I agree with you, it's not the same as "je retourne".

May 31, 2013

sbeecroft

J'y retourne Je rentre Je reviens

What's the difference?

February 17, 2015

GregHullender

I think of them as "to return" "to go back" and "to come back".

February 20, 2015

lynettemcw

Come back and go back are point of view verb phrases. Whether you are going back or coming back is seen through the perspective of the speaker. I didn't think romance languages had these. Are you saying that they do? Or do you just want to mix them up.

January 28, 2018

GU7P

Context would also help, no?

January 30, 2018

TimeIess

Nice 666 day streak! Spooky!

EDIT: The second I posted that reply, it changed to 693 days. I think Duolingo is toying with me :(

January 21, 2018

Kevin968039

@sbeecroft- Good question. J'y retourne= I will return. Je reviens= I come again. Similar, but not identical.

September 14, 2018

JameHuynh

Isn't "I will return" Je retournerai (or Je vais retourner)? You've still conjugated it in the present.

October 6, 2018

angelriv17

so, "je retourne", does not exist, it always has to be "j'y retourne"?

December 31, 2013

DianaM

I believe that for "retourner" to mean "return" (as opposed to turning something), it needs a destination. "Je retourne à mon village." "J'y retourne."

February 27, 2014

emnsstar

I answered "I return" for "J'y retourne." and got it marked wrong. I didn't check "J'y retourne." for "I return" and also got it marked wrong... Why? >_<

October 5, 2013

LolaValentine

I return there. y stands for something/place mentioned earlier.

February 18, 2014

emnsstar

Thanks :)

February 19, 2014

BEBFox

Duo loves his trick questions.

April 8, 2017

enwired

I find the French DUO is more of a trickster than the others.

June 3, 2017

plafonta

Should "Je rentre" work here as well?

March 22, 2013

ferynn

Depends. Je rentre can mean "I'm going/coming in" or "I'm coming home" (short for "Je rentre à la maison"). If there is juste "I return", I think it is an action of actually turning something over. No coming back. But that's my humble opinion.

March 22, 2013

Fredua

I just entered 'Je rentre' and Duo accepted it.

December 15, 2013

kacenka9

So, if I need a hint of location to where i return to, could I insted of 'y' use 'ici'? And if yes, would it be "Je ici retourne' or 'Je retourne ici'???

February 9, 2017

enwired

No, "retourner" is for some place you are not currently at (and you should specify where), and "revenir" is for where you currently are (so it is pointless to specify where you are).

I think you do not "retourner" to "ici". You can "revenir" to "ici", but you can only "retourner" to some other place, some place that you are not now at.

https://www.frenchasyoulikeit.com/retourner-revenir-rentrer-whats-the-difference/

June 3, 2017

Simon272091

Same as earlier comments, excellent app, occasional errors.

August 28, 2017

dVMP6

Can Sitesurf pkease clarify the difference among these 3 verbs? Thank you. I am still confused and need simple logic to remember this.

September 9, 2017

D3XT3RY0NuT

Yea! Sitesurf help us!

October 14, 2017

Aron89ification

Why not "Je me rends."?

August 14, 2013

coloraday

because se rendre = to go :-)

August 14, 2013

Aron89ification

I thought it was more like "to return".

August 14, 2013

crseaquist

It is pretty hard to translate "I return" into any language because out of context it has no meaning. Does it mean "I am back" or does it mean that "I am giving [something] back." Or is this something in Duo-language?

February 21, 2016

roman2095

Giving something back is rendre. e.g.

Je le rends = I return it

February 7, 2018

phoenixrave

This is wrong. I'm a native French speaker and duolingo only accepting "J'y retourne" makes no sense. What rubbish!

April 11, 2016

northernguy

You may be correct.

But I should tell you that every French training program I have looked at insists that French requires a hint (at least) of a destination when talking about going to or from somewhere.

Typically, from about.com.....Je vais (I'm going) is not a complete sentence in French; if you don't follow the verb with a place, you have to say J'y vais. Duo is saying that retourner is a form of going and is subject to the same rule. That does not mean French speakers, in ordinary conversation, must necessarily slavishly follow this or any other procedural rule. On the other hand, it does mean that it is not rubbish to suggest that the requirement exists.

It is worth noting that a google search of Je retourne turns up countless pages with destination included. All kinds of destinations, many of them figurative but destinations or goals just the same.

Searching for English I return (with merchandise return policies, etc. excluded) turns up a much wider variety of possible uses of return. That includes simply ...I return...I could not find a simple Je retourne on the French pages. (except for conjugation purposes)

That indicates that some people think it is irregular to use je retourne without a marker for a destination.

April 11, 2016

GU7P

This is a rich and lively discussion, and I'm grateful. But if one has to use "y" with "retourner," why not with "revenir"? Isn't is also a verb of going (or coming)? Thanks.

May 6, 2016

sbeecroft

Only a guess, but I would surmise it is because "retourner" has the destination implicit in the verb -- that is, one "returns" to where one started.

May 6, 2016

northernguy

If you mean the verb revenir has the destination implicit in the verb, that is you come back to where you started even if over a long period of time, then you are correct. The destination is known.

But of course you can return to anywhere you once were so retourner still requires that pesky y.

May 6, 2016

sbeecroft

The point is that the destination is implicit, so there is no need for the "y". The "y", meaning "there", is included to resolve the implicit question "Where?" But if that location is already implicit in the verb itself, then there is no need to specify it with "y". At least, that's my theory.

May 6, 2016

GU7P

I thoroughly enjoy theories. Thanks.

May 7, 2016

TJFlemings

This is finally a useful analysis.

February 23, 2019

Aadrita_2005

I wrote 'je retourne'. Why is it wrong?

March 4, 2018

jstrickert

j'y retourne was given as my answer! That frustrates me.

August 25, 2018

Kevin968039

.

September 14, 2018

PredragZec

"J' retourne"?! Why not "JE retourne"?

October 24, 2018

MariaIramendy

I have a hard time understanding the difference between revenir and retourner. Any help pls.

December 24, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

"Revenir" means to come back to a place you have already visited, while "retourner" means to go in the opposite direction or to put an object upside down.

December 27, 2018

Bea545131

je retourne? Why is this wrong?

January 4, 2019

dongeorge21

So explain to me why I return there is the answer you want versus what is called for with I return? The adverb being implied of "there" is not logical

February 3, 2019

HertaSchneider

No. "I return." is "Je retourne." "J'y retourne." is "J'y reviens." or "Je reviens là." because it does NOT specify where. It just says "I return."

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.