"Miss, sit near the door."

Translation:Señorita, siéntese cerca de la puerta.

8 months ago

14 Comments


Chak278071

I take the test once, enter 'sientese', it's wrong, should be sientate. I take it again, enter 'sientate', it's wrong, should be 'sientese'.

color me confused.

4 months ago

petunia385641

Sientate is the informal version, for someone you would call tu. Sientese is formal, for someone you would use Usted to refer to.

4 months ago

rowith
rowith

Petunia is correct, Chak. If you look on a conjugation table, siéntese is the Imperative third person (and usted) singular. (I had to look it up because I didn't know.)

3 months ago

bdbarber

So, which is correct for this sentence? It seems to me that both should be correct. I used "sientese" because "señorita" seems to me to make it a little formal.

3 months ago

ScubaDi

What is "tu sientes" . You sit?

2 months ago

BenBlakeDavies

As a command it would be "Sientate". Tu sientes is actually "you feel". Te sientas is you sit.

1 week ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Why not sentarse?

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Sentarse, the infinitive, means to sit (down). You could use it after a main verb, like "Señorita, (usted) tiene que sentarse cerca de la puerta."
Here we are giving her a direct command, so the usted command changes the -a in sienta to an -e (siente) and the se is attached (siéntese).

8 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Completely clear, thanks.

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're welcome.

8 months ago

ron.seymour

Connie, I assumed that that informal command 'siéntate' could be used here because the speaker is addressing 'señorita' as opposed to an older person. Evidently one must use a formal mode of address even when talking to a youngster.

1 month ago

EstabanPay

Why "de" la puerta

3 weeks ago

ConnieHayd

Google Translate says it's "Señorita, siéntate cerca de la puerta. " I know the formal use requires us to use "siéntese" but the direct order "to sit" requires "siéntate" so which do we choose? Help! Gracias!

1 month ago

SaintJemima

Google translate is usually only useful as a dictionary to see the meanings of specific words. It's not a very useful resource beyond that, IMO. Siéntate would be appropriate for informal use. Because the sentence uses "señorita" the formal siéntase is appropriate.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.