"Miss, sit near the door."

Translation:Señorita, siéntese cerca de la puerta.

April 10, 2018

21 Comments


Chak278071

I take the test once, enter 'sientese', it's wrong, should be sientate. I take it again, enter 'sientate', it's wrong, should be 'sientese'.

color me confused.

July 28, 2018

petunia385641

Sientate is the informal version, for someone you would call tu. Sientese is formal, for someone you would use Usted to refer to.

August 4, 2018

rowith

Petunia is correct, Chak. If you look on a conjugation table, siéntese is the Imperative third person (and usted) singular. (I had to look it up because I didn't know.)

August 26, 2018

bdbarber

So, which is correct for this sentence? It seems to me that both should be correct. I used "sientese" because "señorita" seems to me to make it a little formal.

September 12, 2018

ChristineckaK

Agreed. Formal version better in this case but with a bit of pejorative tinge, "sientate" would be correct as well? Though maybe better not to accept that :)

February 10, 2019

Aelise_627

I think that anytime Duo uses ma'am, miss, or sir, it wants the answer to be formal.

April 8, 2019

ScubaDi

What is "tu sientes" . You sit?

September 19, 2018

BenBlakeDavies

As a command it would be "Sientate". Tu sientes is actually "you feel". Te sientas is you sit.

November 30, 2018

EstabanPay

Why "de" la puerta

November 17, 2018

MasterYods

Why not sentarse?

April 10, 2018

marcy65brown

Sentarse, the infinitive, means to sit (down). You could use it after a main verb, like "Señorita, (usted) tiene que sentarse cerca de la puerta."
Here we are giving her a direct command, so the usted command changes the -a in sienta to an -e (siente) and the se is attached (siéntese).

April 11, 2018

MasterYods

Completely clear, thanks.

April 11, 2018

marcy65brown

You're welcome.

April 12, 2018

ron.seymour

Connie, I assumed that that informal command 'siéntate' could be used here because the speaker is addressing 'señorita' as opposed to an older person. Evidently one must use a formal mode of address even when talking to a youngster.

November 9, 2018

Dugggg

The clue is señorita. That suggests you wish to address her formally. Therefore the usted command form is used.

December 27, 2018

ConnieHayd

Google Translate says it's "Señorita, siéntate cerca de la puerta. " I know the formal use requires us to use "siéntese" but the direct order "to sit" requires "siéntate" so which do we choose? Help! Gracias!

October 19, 2018

SaintJemima

Google translate is usually only useful as a dictionary to see the meanings of specific words. It's not a very useful resource beyond that, IMO. Siéntate would be appropriate for informal use. Because the sentence uses "señorita" the formal siéntase is appropriate.

November 5, 2018

Tressa931927

Why is it acerca instead of just cerca?

February 9, 2019

Dugggg

Acerca de means about, whereas cerca de means near. To add to the confusion, acerca is also a conjugation of the verb acercar, which means to get close to.

February 9, 2019

Tressa931927

I mean, the other way around

February 9, 2019

Mtehap

This is wrong and in consistent. Every time i take the test it gives different answers . This is very confusing and misleading the same time

January 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.