"Miss, sit near the door."

Translation:Señorita, siéntese cerca de la puerta.

6 months ago

9 Comments


Chak278071

I take the test once, enter 'sientese', it's wrong, should be sientate. I take it again, enter 'sientate', it's wrong, should be 'sientese'.

color me confused.

2 months ago

petunia385641

Sientate is the informal version, for someone you would call tu. Sientese is formal, for someone you would use Usted to refer to.

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

Petunia is correct, Chak. If you look on a conjugation table, siéntese is the Imperative third person (and usted) singular. (I had to look it up because I didn't know.)

1 month ago

bdbarber

So, which is correct for this sentence? It seems to me that both should be correct. I used "sientese" because "señorita" seems to me to make it a little formal.

1 month ago

ScubaDi

What is "tu sientes" . You sit?

4 weeks ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Why not sentarse?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Sentarse, the infinitive, means to sit (down). You could use it after a main verb, like "Señorita, (usted) tiene que sentarse cerca de la puerta."
Here we are giving her a direct command, so the usted command changes the -a in sienta to an -e (siente) and the se is attached (siéntese).

6 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Completely clear, thanks.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're welcome.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.