Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Miss, sit near the door."

Translation:Señorita, siéntese cerca de la puerta.

4 months ago

6 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

Why not sentarse?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Sentarse, the infinitive, means to sit (down). You could use it after a main verb, like "Señorita, (usted) tiene que sentarse cerca de la puerta."
Here we are giving her a direct command, so the usted command changes the -a in sienta to an -e (siente) and the se is attached (siéntese).

4 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Completely clear, thanks.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're welcome.

4 months ago

Chak278071

I take the test once, enter 'sientese', it's wrong, should be sientate. I take it again, enter 'sientate', it's wrong, should be 'sientese'.

color me confused.

3 weeks ago

petunia385641

Sientate is the informal version, for someone you would call tu. Sientese is formal, for someone you would use Usted to refer to.

2 weeks ago