1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Miss, sit near the door."

"Miss, sit near the door."

Translation:Señorita, siéntese cerca de la puerta.

April 10, 2018

32 Comments


Chak278071

I take the test once, enter 'sientese', it's wrong, should be sientate. I take it again, enter 'sientate', it's wrong, should be 'sientese'.

color me confused.


petunia385641

Sientate is the informal version, for someone you would call tu. Sientese is formal, for someone you would use Usted to refer to.


rowith

Petunia is correct, Chak. If you look on a conjugation table, siéntese is the Imperative third person (and usted) singular. (I had to look it up because I didn't know.)


bdbarber

So, which is correct for this sentence? It seems to me that both should be correct. I used "sientese" because "señorita" seems to me to make it a little formal.


Aelise_627

I think that anytime Duo uses ma'am, miss, or sir, it wants the answer to be formal.


ChristineckaK

Agreed. Formal version better in this case but with a bit of pejorative tinge, "sientate" would be correct as well? Though maybe better not to accept that :)


ScubaDi

What is "tu sientes" . You sit?


BenBlakeDavies

As a command it would be "Sientate". Tu sientes is actually "you feel". Te sientas is you sit.


Sarahm848918

I think it are mixing up the words. Te sientes is you feel.


EstabanPay

Why "de" la puerta


iSugar

cerca de= close to, near


MasterYods

Why not sentarse?


marcy65brown

Sentarse, the infinitive, means to sit (down). You could use it after a main verb, like "Señorita, (usted) tiene que sentarse cerca de la puerta."
Here we are giving her a direct command, so the usted command changes the -a in sienta to an -e (siente) and the se is attached (siéntese).


MasterYods

Completely clear, thanks.


marcy65brown

You're welcome.


ron.seymour

Connie, I assumed that that informal command 'siéntate' could be used here because the speaker is addressing 'señorita' as opposed to an older person. Evidently one must use a formal mode of address even when talking to a youngster.


Dugggg

The clue is señorita. That suggests you wish to address her formally. Therefore the usted command form is used.


ConnieHayd

Google Translate says it's "Señorita, siéntate cerca de la puerta. " I know the formal use requires us to use "siéntese" but the direct order "to sit" requires "siéntate" so which do we choose? Help! Gracias!


SaintJemima

Google translate is usually only useful as a dictionary to see the meanings of specific words. It's not a very useful resource beyond that, IMO. Siéntate would be appropriate for informal use. Because the sentence uses "señorita" the formal siéntase is appropriate.


theoraven

I think the problem I had that others are also having is very easy to miss. Informally, it would be "sientATE". Formally, it would be "sientEse". I wrote "sientAse", which is entirely incorrect.


Rock5t4r

I make this mistake all the time. I try to look for the formal indicative form of the verb(the one we use the most so far). For this, sentar, the indicative would be usted siénta, therefore the formal imperative would be siénte and since she is seating herself, siéntese. This has not failed me YET. However I am only 63 days and 234 crowns in.


Katalina925321

Why not "se siente"?


MinombreesDJ

Exactly what I wondered. From the tips, I assumed that the "se" still had to be at the end of an infinitive.


Tressa931927

Why is it acerca instead of just cerca?


Dugggg

Acerca de means about, whereas cerca de means near. To add to the confusion, acerca is also a conjugation of the verb acercar, which means to get close to.


Tressa931927

I mean, the other way around


adrianol78

can i say "senorita, siente cerca de la puerta" ? is se really necessary?


Rock5t4r

The reason you would use siéntese is because she is seating herself. It is the same as duchese, levantese, lavese. They are verbs one is doing to themselves. Since no one else is going to seat, shower, get up, or wash someone else, the se would be required. The sentence telling señorita to seat herself near the door. The informal sentence would be Hermano, sientate cerca de la puerta. "Brother, seat yourself near the door." In English, we "generally" tell someone to sit somewhere, not "seat themselves" normally.


Thomas88363

Could this be stated as the imperative "you sit", sientate" or "sientase"? instead of "sientese"


AmandaMars18071

Why is "señorita, siéntese al lado de la puerta" incorrect


Rock5t4r

Basically, they are similar but not similar enough To be more precise, you told her to sit next to the door instead of near the door. It appears that cerca can replace al lado but not vice versa.


Mtehap

This is wrong and in consistent. Every time i take the test it gives different answers . This is very confusing and misleading the same time

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.