1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We showed him a black and wh…

"We showed him a black and white puppy."

Translation:Nous lui avons montré un chiot noir et blanc.

April 10, 2018

5 Comments


BearMinimum

Can you also say "on lui a montré un chiot noir et blanc"?


Ariaflame

I can't see a reason why that shouldn't work.


Simon_Bell

Could nous l'avons work here ?


Ariaflame

No, because they are a bit more specific in French and tend to leave out less. The lui means 'to him' so we, to him, showed the puppy, or we showed the puppy to him. You wouldn't say 'We showed the puppy him' (unless you were showing the person to the puppy) so lui is used instead of l' here.


GrahamNdP

No - « lui » doesn't get contracted; « nous l'avons montré ... » would mean "we showed it..."!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.