"We showed him a black and white puppy."

Translation:Nous lui avons montré un chiot noir et blanc.

April 10, 2018

4 Comments


BearMinimum

Can you also say "on lui a montré un chiot noir et blanc"?

April 10, 2018

Ariaflame

I can't see a reason why that shouldn't work.

February 25, 2019

Simon_Bell

Could nous l'avons work here ?

March 7, 2019

Ariaflame

No, because they are a bit more specific in French and tend to leave out less. The lui means 'to him' so we, to him, showed the puppy, or we showed the puppy to him. You wouldn't say 'We showed the puppy him' (unless you were showing the person to the puppy) so lui is used instead of l' here.

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.