"Was there a lot of traffic?"

Translation:Gab es viel Verkehr?

April 10, 2018

3 Comments


MillieWats3

Could you still say 'Gab es viel' to say 'were there many?'

April 10, 2018

az_p
Mod

Most commonly, you will see the translations viel = "much/a lot of" for uncountable things and viele = "many" for countable things.

What I mean by this is that you can't count traffic (Verkehr): "How many traffics were there?" is nonsense. So here, viel fits.

If you rephrase to use a countable noun, like "traffic jams" (Staus), then you would use viele.

Gab es viel (Verkehr)? = "Was there much (traffic)?"
Gab es viele (Staus)? = "Were there many (traffic jams)?"

April 10, 2018

frIHRRlQ

If "Gab es viel Verkehr" is correct, then why is "Hat es viel Verkehr gegeben" incorrect (Duo proposes "Hat es da viel Verkehr gegeben" instead)?

Also, why is "Hat es viel Verkehr da gegeben" incorrect? Why "da" should follow the verb in this case?

June 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.