"Die Farbe des Teppichs ist komisch."

Translation:The color of the carpet is strange.

4/10/2018, 12:14:34 PM

8 Comments


Uberling

Duo didn't like "The color of the rug is odd," but surely that's right!

4/12/2018, 10:55:59 PM

az_p
Mod

Added it now. Thanks! See my other comment to Will363095, though.

4/13/2018, 7:29:20 AM

Will363095

I put"the color of the carpet is weird" and they didn't except it!

4/10/2018, 12:14:34 PM

az_p
Mod

accept*

Thanks for the report - added it now! Can't guarantee it'll show up everywhere komisch is used, though. Duo's preferred translation remains "strange". I personally find that to be more neutral in tone, whereas "weird" sounds negative or informal.

4/13/2018, 7:28:37 AM

Raisinnoir

"Komisch" means funny/strange not weird.

4/10/2018, 5:04:06 PM

Max.Em

https://www.dict.cc/?s=komisch also weird is in the list here, and it agrees with my understanding of komisch.

4/11/2018, 8:55:50 PM

CarlCampbe7

This must be an allusion to the Doors "when your strange"...for it certainly is a peculiar use of komisch

7/7/2018, 4:53:20 AM

Doctor-John

*you're ... I'll check back. If you make the correction, I'll remove this comment and give you a thumb up. :-)

7/31/2018, 3:49:25 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.