"I drink wine."

Translation:Eu bebo vinho.

5 years ago

7 Comments


lesliegirl

Sometimes the word "de" is placed before the noun like for instance, "Eu gosto de salada." And in this case, "Eu bebo vinho", did not have the "de", in front of the word vinho. When do you use the word "de" or even "do", in front of the noun? When is it not used?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Use de for "of" and "from". But some verbs require prepostions while in English they dont. Gostar an example of that! You have to add the preposition de after it =). Do = of/from the

5 years ago

lesliegirl

Obrigada Paulenrique! I understand now. Sometimes it is confusing because I also speak Spanish and I studied French in highschool. Practice makes perfect!

5 years ago

VickiOwen

Why tomo? What does this mean?

3 years ago

Paulodatilia

I use to skip the personal pronoun; that's why I answered 'Bebo vinho'. I will remember not to forget the pp.

5 years ago

Hipockets

Why is my sentence wrong? Bebo vinho?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Its not wrong, but sometimes duolingo wants the entire sentence.... unfortunately...

5 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.