"You are cold."

Translation:Vous avez froid.

April 10, 2018

15 Comments


roqulaire32

Isn't it tu es froid?

April 19, 2018

SeaWolven

Good guess, but it would actually be 'Tu as froid'. (Literally 'You have [the] cold.')

July 30, 2018

JodRod

Why not 'Vouz etes froid'?

April 10, 2018

Sitesurf

To be cold/warm does not translate to the verb "être" but "avoir" when it is what you sense.

"Vous êtes froid(e)(s)" is about the person's attitude/personality.

April 10, 2018

JodRod

In English we could say 'you are cold' in either context, attitude or temperature. Having context would help at times during the course, saying that we would have still got this wrong! Thank you for your help.

April 13, 2018

letsgocommies

Would that rule apply to "je suis jeune" and "j'ai chaud"?

April 16, 2018

mhw38

is 'Tu as froide' correct if speaking to a female? I tried and it was not accepted, but I do not see the rational of not using the fem. form in that context. will someone please explain?

April 19, 2018

Sitesurf

With the verb "être", the adjective describes the subject: "Tu es froid" (masc) or "tu es froide" (fem). these can mean that your skin is cold when I touch it or that you have a cold attitude/personality.

With the verb "avoir", the word "froid" is a noun which describes what the subject senses/feels inside: "Tu as froid".

April 19, 2018

MonaLee44

just need to clarify something because i got confused, you said:

"Tu es froid" (masc) or "tu es froide" (fem). these can mean that your skin is cold when I touch it

so how is it different from saying "Tu as froid" which describes what the subject senses/feels inside?

In this scenario: You touch someone and their skin is cold, most likely the subject is feeling that, too. So why is it incorrect if i say "Tu es froid" or "Vous etes froid" to describe what they are feeling?

June 1, 2018

Sitesurf

In your scenario "tu es froid(e)" describes what your sense of touch tells you, not what the person is feeling.

You could say "Tu es tout(e) froid(e) / Ta peau est froide", but if you want to ask if the person feels cold, you will use "As-tu froid ? / Est-ce que tu as froid ? / Tu as froid ?"

June 3, 2018

HowardNeal1

So i answered vous etes froid -wrong - its vous avez froid, even though the drop down suggestion when hovering over the sentence shows up as vous etes froid. I then repeated it using tu es froid, also as per the drop down suggestions...but thats wrong as well, it needs tu as froid to be correct. Why is this and why have the drop down suggestions if theyre wrong?

August 26, 2018

fallgirl123

Why does "you ARE cold" translate to "You HAVE cold?"

October 8, 2018

Dyselxic

I tried reading through the comments & still don't understand why it can't be Tu es froid. Im sure its something super simple i dont understand someone halp

January 24, 2019

Sitesurf

However, the answer is on this thread.

To be cold/warm does not translate to the verb "être" but "avoir" when it is what you sense.

"Vous êtes froid(e)(s)" is about the person's attitude/personality.

There are a few other similar constructions with "avoir + a noun":

  • J'ai chaud (I am hot), j'ai faim (I am hungry), j'ai soif (I am thirsty), j'ai honte (I am ashamed), j'ai peur (I am afraid).
January 27, 2019

raginvp

Why dont it be " vous avez froide"

February 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.