"Perhaps it is juice."

Translation:Quizá es jugo.

7 months ago

16 Comments


RaymondElFuego

Porque no "Tal vez es jugo"?

7 months ago

99butcher99

de acuerdo

6 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

And why not "Quizás es jugo". Duolingo seemed to say that both quizá and quizás can be used for "maybe". I had heard only quizás before Duolingo. Oh, never mind--I had a typo in addition to the variant quizás!

I take that back--I tried again with "Quizás es jugo", and that was counted wrong, too!

6 months ago

gts5098
gts5098

I had the same question. I'm going to flag it.

6 months ago

qj7Yyoj5

I believe it's like a/an, or in Spanish y/e, o/u. If there is an s sound next, you say 'quizá' instead of 'quizás.'

6 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

The rule is like this. You use quizá when the next word starts with a consonant (especially an s) and quizás when the next word starts with a vowel. But there are some people who speak like they want to. If you want to make your speech slower by using quizás before any consonant except an s, you can. If you want to use quizá before a vowel, you can. I prefer to use the rule because it's more comfortable for me

2 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

That is a very interesting idea, and the only explanation I've heard so far. But note that in this example, there isn't an "s" sound next--there is a vowel sound.

I did find an explanation elsewhere (https://www.rocketlanguages.com/forum/spanish-grammar/quiza-vs-quizas/#) that says you can use either, but it sounds better if you use quizás when the next word starts with a vowel sound. That would make my answer better than the one Duolingo has!

6 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

It is accepted now.

1 week ago

alexneharris

'quizas sea jugo' was rejected, but can't/shouldn't you use the subjunctive here?

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

They accepted it for me 3 days later. Both should be correct.

"Words meaning “perhaps” (tal vez, quizá, and quizás) may be followed by the subjunctive to suggest that the action or state is improbable, or doubtful; they may also be followed by the indicative to stress a greater degree of likelihood or probability."

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/persuad1.htm

4 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

I'd use the subjunctive here. I'm a native Spanish speaker. In fact, I would almost always use the subjunctive after quizá(s), tal vez, etc

2 months ago

pal60

Why is "Tal vez es jugo." marked incorrect?

6 months ago

Lingualsponge1

Should "zumo" be also accepted?

6 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Yes. In Spain, people say zumo instead of jugo. Both words are correct and mean the same thing

2 months ago

Warren.Gunther

I said: "Quizas es el zumo" . And DUOLINGO in its narrow, autocratic interpretation marked it wrong.

2 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

There's a slight difference; that's "perhaps it is the juice."

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.