"Perhaps it is juice."

Translation:Quizá es jugo.

April 10, 2018

24 Comments


RaymondElFuego

Porque no "Tal vez es jugo"?

April 10, 2018

99butcher99

de acuerdo

April 16, 2018

sassfb

And why not "Quizás es jugo". Duolingo seemed to say that both quizá and quizás can be used for "maybe". I had heard only quizás before Duolingo. Oh, never mind--I had a typo in addition to the variant quizás!

I take that back--I tried again with "Quizás es jugo", and that was counted wrong, too!

April 16, 2018

gts5098

I had the same question. I'm going to flag it.

April 18, 2018

qj7Yyoj5

I believe it's like a/an, or in Spanish y/e, o/u. If there is an s sound next, you say 'quizá' instead of 'quizás.'

May 10, 2018

Enzo961200

The rule is like this. You use quizá when the next word starts with a consonant (especially an s) and quizás when the next word starts with a vowel. But there are some people who speak like they want to. If you want to make your speech slower by using quizás before any consonant except an s, you can. If you want to use quizá before a vowel, you can. I prefer to use the rule because it's more comfortable for me

August 22, 2018

sassfb

That is a very interesting idea, and the only explanation I've heard so far. But note that in this example, there isn't an "s" sound next--there is a vowel sound.

I did find an explanation elsewhere (https://www.rocketlanguages.com/forum/spanish-grammar/quiza-vs-quizas/#) that says you can use either, but it sounds better if you use quizás when the next word starts with a vowel sound. That would make my answer better than the one Duolingo has!

May 11, 2018

jack872103

Es sounds like s to an American. Do i use quizas because the next word begins with a vowel or quiza because the next word begins an s sound?

April 22, 2019

sassfb

"Es" sounds like the name of the letter "s"--it is not considered the "s" sound itself. That is, the next word, "es", does not start with an "s" sound, so you can use quizás.

In contrast, "son" is a word that does start with an "s" sound, so you might choose to say "Quizá son arañas," for example.

April 22, 2019

jonathanbost

It is accepted now.

October 28, 2018

alexneharris

'quizas sea jugo' was rejected, but can't/shouldn't you use the subjunctive here?

June 23, 2018

elizadeux

They accepted it for me 3 days later. Both should be correct.

"Words meaning “perhaps” (tal vez, quizá, and quizás) may be followed by the subjunctive to suggest that the action or state is improbable, or doubtful; they may also be followed by the indicative to stress a greater degree of likelihood or probability."

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/persuad1.htm

June 26, 2018

Enzo961200

I'd use the subjunctive here. I'm a native Spanish speaker. In fact, I would almost always use the subjunctive after quizá(s), tal vez, etc

August 22, 2018

pal60

Why is "Tal vez es jugo." marked incorrect?

May 5, 2018

tishgab

I'm pretty sure that in european spanish "Quizas sea jugo" is correct?

January 21, 2019

Enzo961200

Yes. It's also correct in Latin American Spanish.

March 17, 2019

kimrz

What is the difference between "tal vez" and "quiza"? shouldn't "Tal vez sea jugo" be correct also?

March 16, 2019

Enzo961200

The difference between tal vez and quizá(s) is the same difference in English between maybe and perhaps. I mean, there's no difference because both words mean the same thing. "Tal vez/Quizá sea jugo" is also correct and sounds more natural for me.

March 17, 2019

Lingualsponge1

Should "zumo" be also accepted?

May 1, 2018

Enzo961200

Yes. In Spain, people say zumo instead of jugo. Both words are correct and mean the same thing

August 22, 2018

hrutie

As someone who is a native Spanish already said: In fact, I would almost always use the subjunctive after quizá(s), tal vez, etc Isn't subjective required here and that using present tense is not correct?

April 8, 2019

Zanzian

"Quizá/quizás" normally use subjunctive and "tal vez" is normally what one would use when using indicative with the word "maybe", however it isnt necessarily incorrect to use indicative with "quizá/quizás"

May 23, 2019

MiriamHatkin

I said: "Quizas es el zumo" . And DUOLINGO in its narrow, autocratic interpretation marked it wrong.

September 1, 2018

jonathanbost

There's a slight difference; that's "perhaps it is the juice."

October 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.