1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Perhaps it is juice."

"Perhaps it is juice."

Translation:Quizá es jugo.

April 10, 2018

26 Comments


sassfb

And why not "Quizás es jugo". Duolingo seemed to say that both quizá and quizás can be used for "maybe". I had heard only quizás before Duolingo. Oh, never mind--I had a typo in addition to the variant quizás!

I take that back--I tried again with "Quizás es jugo", and that was counted wrong, too!


gts5098

I had the same question. I'm going to flag it.


qj7Yyoj5

I believe it's like a/an, or in Spanish y/e, o/u. If there is an s sound next, you say 'quizá' instead of 'quizás.'


Enzo961200

The rule is like this. You use quizá when the next word starts with a consonant (especially an s) and quizás when the next word starts with a vowel. But there are some people who speak like they want to. If you want to make your speech slower by using quizás before any consonant except an s, you can. If you want to use quizá before a vowel, you can. I prefer to use the rule because it's more comfortable for me


sassfb

That is a very interesting idea, and the only explanation I've heard so far. But note that in this example, there isn't an "s" sound next--there is a vowel sound.

I did find an explanation elsewhere (https://www.rocketlanguages.com/forum/spanish-grammar/quiza-vs-quizas/#) that says you can use either, but it sounds better if you use quizás when the next word starts with a vowel sound. That would make my answer better than the one Duolingo has!


jack872103

Es sounds like s to an American. Do i use quizas because the next word begins with a vowel or quiza because the next word begins an s sound?


sassfb

"Es" sounds like the name of the letter "s"--it is not considered the "s" sound itself. That is, the next word, "es", does not start with an "s" sound, so you can use quizás.

In contrast, "son" is a word that does start with an "s" sound, so you might choose to say "Quizá son arañas," for example.


jonathanbost

It is accepted now.


RaymondElFuego

Porque no "Tal vez es jugo"?


alexneharris

'quizas sea jugo' was rejected, but can't/shouldn't you use the subjunctive here?


elizadeux

They accepted it for me 3 days later. Both should be correct.

"Words meaning “perhaps” (tal vez, quizá, and quizás) may be followed by the subjunctive to suggest that the action or state is improbable, or doubtful; they may also be followed by the indicative to stress a greater degree of likelihood or probability."

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/persuad1.htm


Enzo961200

I'd use the subjunctive here. I'm a native Spanish speaker. In fact, I would almost always use the subjunctive after quizá(s), tal vez, etc


pal60

Why is "Tal vez es jugo." marked incorrect?


tishgab

I'm pretty sure that in european spanish "Quizas sea jugo" is correct?


Enzo961200

Yes. It's also correct in Latin American Spanish.


kimrz

What is the difference between "tal vez" and "quiza"? shouldn't "Tal vez sea jugo" be correct also?


Enzo961200

The difference between tal vez and quizá(s) is the same difference in English between maybe and perhaps. I mean, there's no difference because both words mean the same thing. "Tal vez/Quizá sea jugo" is also correct and sounds more natural for me.


Lingualsponge1

Should "zumo" be also accepted?


Enzo961200

Yes. In Spain, people say zumo instead of jugo. Both words are correct and mean the same thing


hrutie

As someone who is a native Spanish already said: In fact, I would almost always use the subjunctive after quizá(s), tal vez, etc Isn't subjective required here and that using present tense is not correct?


Zanzian

"Quizá/quizás" normally use subjunctive and "tal vez" is normally what one would use when using indicative with the word "maybe", however it isnt necessarily incorrect to use indicative with "quizá/quizás"


NikoletaVa6

Why is not "zumo"? I am only here to practice my Spanish and I am 100% sure "zumo" is correct


ladydocshan

Could you not also use "a lo mejor es jugo"?


DanGroom1

Wouldn't you have to use the subjunctive here? It is uncertain. I would have guessed: Quiza sea jugo.


sassfb

No. Just putting "perhaps" or "maybe" in a sentence doesn't mean it's in the subjunctive.

There's a good guide to using the subjunctive mood to express uncertainty or conditional outcomes here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/expressing-uncertainty-or-conditional-outcomes-with-the-subjunctive

The kind of uncertainty that uses the subjunctive "describes what will happen if another action is completed. These actions are conditional upon another action being completed, so the subjunctive is used to convey a sense of uncertainty." One example given is "No iremos a la playa a menos que vayan también"--"we won't go to the beach unless they go too".

When and how to use the subjunctive in Spanish can be pretty complex. The "conditional outcomes" sentences are not ones that obviously (to an English speaker) should use the subjunctive. But they do create the kind of uncertainty for which the subjunctive is used in Spanish.

Disclaimer: I am not a native Spanish speaker--I looked this up!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.