"Il y a les mêmes au supermarché."

Translation:There are the same ones at the supermarket.

April 10, 2018

15 Comments


Mahty1776

What?

April 10, 2018

OwenAgnel

It doesn't exactly mean anything all by itself but you could have something like: "- Tu as vu mes nouvelles chaussures, je les ai achetées sur internet. - Ah oui, il y a les mêmes au supermarché !" Which means : "Have you seen my new shoes, I bought them on internet. Oh yes, there are the same at the supermarket!" So in context, it can be used and translated this way. It's still kind of a dumb sentence to learn...

April 10, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"There are the same things at the supermarket." The English sentence doesn't make sense without "things" even though the French sentence doesn't have "choses".

May 22, 2018

Wanda655505

I agree totally C.J.Dennis!

September 12, 2018

MaryAnne993219

Agree.

October 30, 2018

Robert.Paulson

Yeah this is a horrible sentence.

May 2, 2018

Dacia.Myst

OMG Duo is getting really picky with word choice for English translation! This is like the 5th sentence in a row I have reported when my answer means the exact same thing as the accepted sentences. :P

July 6, 2018

wimb8

I wrote : they have the same at the supermarket. If it is a product, it should be correct.

December 5, 2018

DENISPENNA

Does not make sense

April 30, 2018

Submachine

Ive never heard of "there are the same" in english. Just "they are the same". Im almost sure it is an error

July 16, 2018

MaryAnne993219

The same what? I put "There are the same things at the supermarket."

October 30, 2018

penny776032

They've got the same thing at the supermarket.

February 3, 2019

Geoffrey878583

"They have the same ones at the supermarket" is better. It's what I would say, and I'm a native English-speaker.

February 20, 2019

GeoffJacks

In the supermarket should definitely be accepted, but isn't

March 22, 2019

SteveKnowl6

In and at should both be acceptable

April 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.