Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It's the last week of cheap prices."

Translation:Es la última semana de precios baratos.

5 months ago

9 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

It accepts 'precios bajos' as well. In English 'cheap prices' sounds wrong. An item is cheap, the price is low. Does this translate the same to Spanish? Does 'precios baratos' sound strange as well, or is it standard?

5 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

It sounds weird for me too, I'd say precios bajos.

5 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Why "es" and not "está"? Sounds like a pretty temporary situation :)

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

That's a good question. The nearest I can get to guessing is that 'ser' is used for time and dates, which could include 'It is the last week...'

2 months ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

I think it would be more natural to say "sales" in English.

3 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

"la semana final" was not accepted

2 months ago

majorcranky

Nor was 'la semana última', so it seems to require the adjective to come first. Does anyone know whether it's required here for the adjective to come first, and if so, why?

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

As far as I know anything to do with the amount or similar of something goes before the noun.

So three weeks, or many weeks, or the second week, or the next week...etc would all go before.

I think.

2 months ago

majorcranky

Thank you, I'll remember that!

2 months ago