"It's the last week of cheap prices."

Translation:Es la última semana de precios baratos.

April 10, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

MasterYods

It accepts 'precios bajos' as well. In English 'cheap prices' sounds wrong. An item is cheap, the price is low. Does this translate the same to Spanish? Does 'precios baratos' sound strange as well, or is it standard?

April 10, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

It sounds weird for me too, I'd say precios bajos.

April 11, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Duo did not accept Es la última semana de precios bajos today (tried x3), 07 April 2019. To use precios bajos do I have to make some other change, like using con instead of de?

April 7, 2019

MamSie1

Thank you, ProfesorAntonnio. And MasterYods, you are right. "Low prices and cheap items; high temperatures and hot weather. Not cheap prices or hot temperatures." See: Common English Errors: http://www.eng-lang.co.uk/grammar.htm

December 29, 2018

tio_Hector

No, it doesn't accept Es la última semana de precios bajos. And I think it shouldn't. "Cheap prices" sounds wrong indeed, but translation shouldn't fix such errors.

I'm going to report the original sentence.

May 15, 2019

ellenkeyne

Why "es" and not "está"? Sounds like a pretty temporary situation :)

July 13, 2018

Bishop6

Always use "ser" when talking about the time things take place. Thinking of "temporary/permanent" is okay as a rule of thumb when deciding between ser/estar, but it can lead you astray. For example, the location of a building is pretty permanent but because it's location we use "estar" for it.

November 4, 2018

Bob372076

In a spanish course on languagetransfer.org they use characteristic vs state when talking about ser/estar. I find it more useful way of thinking. Also the core of the sentence is that it is a week. Everything else: last, prices are secondary and don't affect the choice of the verb. Consider this: "Estoy triste" vs "Soy una persona triste". First describes my state, second tells that I'm a person, though a sad one.

January 23, 2019

MasterYods

That's a good question. The nearest I can get to guessing is that 'ser' is used for time and dates, which could include 'It is the last week...'

July 13, 2018

DrPappa

I think it would be more natural to say "sales" in English.

June 4, 2018

scotologic

"la semana final" was not accepted

July 7, 2018

majorcranky

Nor was 'la semana última', so it seems to require the adjective to come first. Does anyone know whether it's required here for the adjective to come first, and if so, why?

July 24, 2018

chuckdumas

Limiting adjectives (adjetivos determinativos) are normally are placed in front of the noun. These include adjectives which indicate quantity [e.g., mucho(s), poco(s), cuanto(s), todo(s), dos, etc.], articles (el, la, un, una, etc.), unstressed possessives (mi, tu, su, etc.), demonstratives (este, ese, aquel, etc.), and moral qualifiers (buen, mal, etc. if not preceded by adverbial modifiers such as muy) and particularly the comparative/ superlative forms such as mejor, peor):

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/ADJECT.HTM

October 9, 2018

ArrigoC

Gracias

October 24, 2018

MasterYods

As far as I know anything to do with the amount or similar of something goes before the noun.

So three weeks, or many weeks, or the second week, or the next week...etc would all go before.

I think.

July 24, 2018

majorcranky

Thank you, I'll remember that!

July 24, 2018

Tim294818

Your face is perfect for the DL profile!

February 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.