"C'était un bon mouvement."

Translation:It was a nice gesture.

April 10, 2018

5 Comments


ThomasFran621601

"It was a good gesture"? Marked wrong, not sure why, context-wise seems fine.

June 29, 2018

TL70LDst

shouldn't 'this was a good move' accepted as well? with a lack of context i presume it could be one or the other.

April 10, 2018

teaselcardere

Oh dear! The word 'bon' no longer means 'good'? Yet is was the second word listed in the drop-down hints.

May 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"Bon" can also mean "correct", it only usually means "good".

July 5, 2018

DrD314

What's wrong with "This was a good movement"?

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.