1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'était un bon mouvement."

"C'était un bon mouvement."

Translation:It was a nice gesture.

April 10, 2018

6 Comments


ThomasFran621601

"It was a good gesture"? Marked wrong, not sure why, context-wise seems fine.


steventyp

shouldn't 'this was a good move' accepted as well? with a lack of context i presume it could be one or the other.


teaselcardere

Oh dear! The word 'bon' no longer means 'good'? Yet is was the second word listed in the drop-down hints.


CJ.Dennis

"Bon" can also mean "correct", it only usually means "good".


DrD314

What's wrong with "This was a good movement"?


Roody-Roo

It accepted "It was a good movement."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.