"Are you a teacher?"

Translation:你是一个老师吗?

April 10, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emy__3

In Chinese definite/indefinite articles don't exist, however, as for a - an, it can be replaced with:

一 yī (number one, but also considered as the article a - an) + a classifier

note: all the chinese classifiers (they are around 150) serve every time you have to quantify things, in particular this 个 (gè) is used for people or abstract and general things, but also when it's not clear what is the correct classifier. I give you an example on how to use it:

八个人 - bā gè rén (eight people)

一个问题 - yi gè wèntí (a/one question).

in these cases you don't have to translate 个 (gè), just like in DL sentence, but remember that classifiers are mandatory in Chinese speaking of quantity.

note2: really, speaking about only people, when you have to espress politeness, the right classifier is 位 (wèi), so we could also say:

一位老师 - yī wèi lǎoshī (a teacher)

but be careful, it's not possible use it with 人 - rén (person).

Bye


queesundibbedut

Thanks for very nice explanation


DanielBoujadi

Thank you very much!


Nameless253719

I never understood the point of classifiers. They exist in Japanese too. How inefficient can it be to say Ten X with 150 different words between ten and X depending on X, when it doesn't even appear to affect meaning?


Lollygal234

in this context, it's basically "a", but it also means one of.


DmitryReve

Is it really spoken that way?


ThienHo12

Yi ge means "a" in english


Annemieke429615

A counting word, meaning the amount of one


Alfredcar2

How doy you have chienes letters?!!!


Briter_xy

... I hate it, “一个” mean a/an but it have no need to be add to sentence to make it “你是一个老师吗?”, “你是老师吗?” also correct.


WendyLiu77

This isn't fair. We haven't learned what 一个 means yet.


Powerwig

any reason 你是不是老师? isn't accepted, for me this sounds just as natural


Nick112434

Technically the sentance is correct, but it would be more rude and sound like "Are you or are you not a teacher?"


DerekBScott

Is it rude? I thought the 'are you, are you not' form was just more informal, like 'you want, don't want'.


SamyBencherif

When to use 吗 vs 什么 ?


SamyBencherif

Is the first one for yes-no questions?


Flauschmeister

I wrote "你是老师吗" and it was marked as wrong. So far it was correct though. People say you have to use 一个. I didn't learn that one yet though. How does this work?


Sikeryali

I wrote 他是一个老师 and still managed to be marked correct ☺️. I clearly missed 吗 and ?.


Alphaf

[28/12/18] And you also typed 他 instead of 你.


Xsugsr

why why whhy i wrote 你是老生吗? he said wrong !


SpiccyyyMyrrh

I was so confused lol because when my tutor used to teach traditional Chinese to me and I used the old 'ma' form.


AlanJ3

I typed 你是老师马 and it was wrong. Am I missing something?


RoseCarril2

Eso no se ha enseñado


BlX28

just "are you teacher" is correct. who use "are you a teacher?"


crazyli825

This is weird because "一个" was never taught prior to this question.


ZoConnieCr

你是不是老师 ? Is not correct ?


SamyBencherif

Why do you use 不?


s0upyboy

Do you add a "吗" to the end of a question?


ThreeDollar

Shouldn't there be an "一个"


SaanviSah_123745

I can't get a word in chinise


LaHaitienne

I simply combo duolingo & hellochinese app to have a complete understanding


CurtisD.Mo

I did " 我是老师” got it right ..

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.