1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Are you a teacher?"

"Are you a teacher?"

Translation:你是老师吗?

April 10, 2018

21 Comments


Emy__3

In Chinese definite/indefinite articles don't exist, however, as for a - an, it can be replaced with:

一 yī (number one, but also considered as the article a - an) + a classifier

note: all the chinese classifiers (they are around 150) serve every time you have to quantify things, in particular this 个 (gè) is used for people or abstract and general things, but also when it's not clear what is the correct classifier. I give you an example on how to use it:

八个人 - bā gè rén (eight people)

一个问题 - yi gè wèntí (a/one question).

in these cases you don't have to translate 个 (gè), just like in DL sentence, but remember that classifiers are mandatory in Chinese speaking of quantity.

note2: really, speaking about only people, when you have to espress politeness, the right classifier is 位 (wèi), so we could also say:

一位老师 - yī wèi lǎoshī (a teacher)

but be careful, it's not possible use it with 人 - rén (person).

Bye


Lollygal233

in this context, it's basically "a", but it also means one of.


DmitryReve

Is it really spoken that way?


ThienHo12

Yi ge means "a" in english


Annemieke429615

A counting word, meaning the amount of one


Tomificus689

教師 should also be accepted, I'm a native speaker and there are lots of variations on the term "teacher" in Chinese.


Powerwig

any reason 你是不是老师? isn't accepted, for me this sounds just as natural


Nick112434

Technically the sentance is correct, but it would be more rude and sound like "Are you or are you not a teacher?"


Briter_xy

... I hate it, “一个” mean a/an but it have no need to be add to sentence to make it “你是一个老师吗?”, “你是老师吗?” also correct.


Sikeryali

I wrote 他是一个老师 and still managed to be marked correct ☺️. I clearly missed 吗 and ?.


Alphaf

[28/12/18] And you also typed 他 instead of 你.


SamyBencherif

When to use 吗 vs 什么 ?


SamyBencherif

Is the first one for yes-no questions?


SpiccyyyMyrrh

I was so confused lol because when my tutor used to teach traditional Chinese to me and I used the old 'ma' form.


ZoConnieCr

你是不是老师 ? Is not correct ?


ShannonWil642279

Do you add a "吗" to the end of a question?


ThreeDollar

Shouldn't there be an "一个"


AlanJ3

I typed 你是老师马 and it was wrong. Am I missing something?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.