"Are you a teacher?"

Translation:你是老师吗?

April 10, 2018

17 Comments


NataliiaVesikko

What is 一个?

November 20, 2018

Lollygal233

in this context, it's basically "a", but it also means one of.

December 16, 2018

DmitryReve

Is it really spoken that way?

January 19, 2019

Emy__3

In Chinese definite/indefinite articles don't exist, however, as for a - an, it can be replaced with:

一 yī (number one, but also considered as the article a - an) + a classifier

note: all the chinese classifiers (they are around 150) serve every time you have to quantify things, in particular this 个 (gè) is used for people or abstract and general things, but also when it's not clear what is the correct classifier. I give you an example on how to use it:

八个人 - bā gè rén (eight people)

一个问题 - yi gè wèntí (a/one question).

in these cases you don't have to translate 个 (gè), just like in DL sentence, but remember that classifiers are mandatory in Chinese speaking of quantity.

note2: really, speaking about only people, when you have to espress politeness, the right classifier is 位 (wèi), so we could also say:

一位老师 - yī wèi lǎoshī (a teacher)

but be careful, it's not possible use it with 人 - rén (person).

Bye

January 25, 2019

ThienHo12

Yi ge means "a" in english

January 28, 2019

Annemieke429615

A counting word, meaning the amount of one

March 31, 2019

Tomificus689

教師 should also be accepted, I'm a native speaker and there are lots of variations on the term "teacher" in Chinese.

April 21, 2018

Powerwig

agreed

June 28, 2018

gZrKNIME

If you're a native speaker then what are you doing here?

August 13, 2018

baukebos

Help other people?

October 9, 2018

Briter_xy

... I hate it, “一个” mean a/an but it have no need to be add to sentence to make it “你是一个老师吗?”, “你是老师吗?” also correct.

December 3, 2018

Sikeryali

I wrote 他是一个老师 and still managed to be marked correct ☺️. I clearly missed 吗 and ?.

October 26, 2018

Alphaf

[28/12/18] And you also typed 他 instead of 你.

December 28, 2018

Powerwig

any reason 你是不是老师? isn't accepted, for me this sounds just as natural

June 28, 2018

Nick112434

Technically the sentance is correct, but it would be more rude and sound like "Are you or are you not a teacher?"

August 5, 2018

SpiccyyyMyrrh

I was so confused lol because when my tutor used to teach traditional Chinese to me and I used the old 'ma' form.

September 4, 2018

YANPING761264

April 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.