1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Did you go to school yesterd…

"Did you go to school yesterday?"

Translation:¿Fuiste a la escuela ayer?

April 10, 2018

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

longtry

Why not 'al colegio'? Either duolingo or tinycards is wrong, because school is what tinycards taught me as the meaning of colegio.

May 29, 2018

blibby0

Es correcto!

May 30, 2018

loneobserver42

Either colegio refers more to college or possibly that colegio and escuela are used in different dialects/countries

June 19, 2018

barnheart

why not te fuiste? I thought you used the reflective with the ir verb

April 10, 2018

marcy65brown

In general, ir means to go (You went home. Fuiste a casa.), and irse means to go away, to leave (You left home. Te fuiste de casa.)
Spanishdict.com has lots of examples and alternate meanings.

April 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.