"Did you go to school yesterday?"

Translation:┬┐Fuiste a la escuela ayer?

7 months ago

5 Comments


longtry
longtry

Why not 'al colegio'? Either duolingo or tinycards is wrong, because school is what tinycards taught me as the meaning of colegio.

5 months ago

blibby0

Es correcto!

5 months ago

Tb8S4GFv
Tb8S4GFv

Either colegio refers more to college or possibly that colegio and escuela are used in different dialects/countries

5 months ago

barnheart
barnheart

why not te fuiste? I thought you used the reflective with the ir verb

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In general, ir means to go (You went home. Fuiste a casa.), and irse means to go away, to leave (You left home. Te fuiste de casa.)
Spanishdict.com has lots of examples and alternate meanings.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.