"Bear against horse"

Translation:Bär gegen Pferd

April 10, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arisened

I would pay to see that!


JohnAbele

In the Roman circus?


4of92000

... i will now show myself the door.


LilyLooHoooo

I hope the Horse wins.


John-_-Williams

Same. Lol, we have the same pic.


John-_-Williams

For a second I thought, when did I post here?


Gabe96831

I like Duolingo even with all its flaws, but why is this a statement we need to translate? Lol


KW108

I think they give us weird sentences to help us remember the vocab. When you're trying to remember the word for "against," maybe you'll remember this sentence, picture a bear fighting a horse, then hopefully remember the sentence in German.

Kinda like "The beer is weak, the bear is strong."


feed_beer_to_dog

Do you really think learning a language is just memorising a series of sentences that you regurgitate later in exactly that format? Like if you want to say "I have a few apples" you'll be like "I want to say I have a few apples, but I can't because stupid useless Duolingo only taught me to say I have a few potatoes"?


Gideon994989

It actually isn't about memorizing sentences, but words, and figuring out how they fit gramatically. You can use the scientific method (observation and testing what you think to be true) to learn the grammar. Then, you can use your knowledge to make your own sentences. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't do a very good job teaching you to do that because by the time you're translating sentences on your own, it just gives you sentences you already know.


Bryan.Ke

Unfortunately, Duolingo does have a very limited vocabulary. Especially when it comes to animals, fruits and vegetables etc. It's a good platform to start on, for sure!


JordanJong

My money is on the bear... (figuratively)


prosto_max

We don't know though, is it race or fight :-)


Chumpington

Why not "versus" in this situation? Or is this a bear against (like leaning on) a horse?


az_p
Mod

    The meaning here is like "versus".


azhek

    House Mormount vs house Bracken...


Emilio_Spain

    why is "Bär wider Pferd" not accepted?


me.sandy

    And the winner is an owl.


rpaugh82

    Best. Duo. Sentence. Ever!


pardonthememes_

    Just want it be recorded that one of the choices for this on multiple choice is "Bär gegen Duo" which sounds mortifying lol


qwertyface

    Duo is hella smart but bears have huge paws that can smack the smart outta you...


John-_-Williams

    Yes, I wonder which would win? lol


qwertyface

    Bear for the win!


hmsong.10

    Who won? Is there going to be a rematch?


Shankhadeep23

    *grabs popcorn and drinks


Animolusia

    Time for an epic moment


abhirm

    i need context


NeueAnfang

    is "gegen" a verb?


No_name_86

    I also came looking for information about gegen, but no luck. I would say that it can't be a verb because it isn't conjugated. It must be an adverb.


Jur959790

    Who won? whos next? You decide!


    [deactivated user]

      The alternative sentences were equally memorable. 'Bär gegen Schaf' and 'Bär gegen Berliner.' Lol.


TruthlessHeroes

      One of the other choices was "Bär gegen Duo", or Bear against Duo. Sorry, but my money's on the little green bilingual owl.


Dagger17

      Why isn't there any article?


Kineskasupa

      Why is there no akusativ here?


Alina354993

      there is, you just don't see it because there are no articles (no idea why, came here to find out and leaving with no answer)

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.