"Bear against horse"

Translation:Bär gegen Pferd

April 10, 2018

15 Comments


Arisened

I would pay to see that!

May 29, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Here I am!

June 5, 2018

HectorJaim217157

Me too!

May 17, 2019

Seren7938

I hope the Horse wins.

July 26, 2018

HectorJaim217157

If they are gonna run, my money is in the horse...

May 17, 2019

HectorJaim217157

Surenly he will, because he is faster...

May 17, 2019

JordanJong

My money is on the bear... (figuratively)

October 7, 2018

4of92000

... i will now show myself the door.

May 18, 2019

azhek

House Mormount vs house Bracken...

August 25, 2018

Chumpington

Why not "versus" in this situation? Or is this a bear against (like leaning on) a horse?

July 9, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The meaning here is like "versus".

    October 26, 2018

Gabe96831

    I like Duolingo even with all its flaws, but why is this a statement we need to translate? Lol

    April 4, 2019

HectorJaim217157

    Duo it means that is gonna be a competency between two guys. One looks like a bear because it is big, tall, strong and heavy, and the other guy is tall, fast, elegant, and strong. If they are gonna run surenly the hirse person is gonna win for sure! So what is your choise to be the winner? What is your bet for?

    May 17, 2019

HectorJaim217157

    Horse person I meant

    May 17, 2019

abhirm

    i need context

    June 16, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.