1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bear against horse"

"Bear against horse"

Translation:Bär gegen Pferd

April 10, 2018

34 Comments


Arisened

I would pay to see that!


4of92000

... i will now show myself the door.


TheHorseCrazy

I hope the Horse wins.


John-_-Williams

Same. Lol, we have the same pic.


John-_-Williams

For a second I thought, when did I post here?


Gabe96831

I like Duolingo even with all its flaws, but why is this a statement we need to translate? Lol


KW108

I think they give us weird sentences to help us remember the vocab. When you're trying to remember the word for "against," maybe you'll remember this sentence, picture a bear fighting a horse, then hopefully remember the sentence in German.

Kinda like "The beer is weak, the bear is strong."


feed_beer_to_dog

Do you really think learning a language is just memorising a series of sentences that you regurgitate later in exactly that format? Like if you want to say "I have a few apples" you'll be like "I want to say I have a few apples, but I can't because stupid useless Duolingo only taught me to say I have a few potatoes"?


Gideon994989

It actually isn't about memorizing sentences, but words, and figuring out how they fit gramatically. You can use the scientific method (observation and testing what you think to be true) to learn the grammar. Then, you can use your knowledge to make your own sentences. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't do a very good job teaching you to do that because by the time you're translating sentences on your own, it just gives you sentences you already know.


Alex_25

That's your opinion. I, personally find quite silly your arguments. This is about learning a new language, no more no less and not "making your own sentences"


JordanJong

My money is on the bear... (figuratively)


prosto_max

We don't know though, is it race or fight :-)


Chumpington

Why not "versus" in this situation? Or is this a bear against (like leaning on) a horse?


az_p

The meaning here is like "versus".


azhek

House Mormount vs house Bracken...


Emilio_Spain

why is "Bär wider Pferd" not accepted?


me.sandy

And the winner is an owl.


qwertyface

Bear for the win!


hmsong.10

Who won? Is there going to be a rematch?


rpaugh82

Best. Duo. Sentence. Ever!


abhirm

i need context


pardonthememes_

Just want it be recorded that one of the choices for this on multiple choice is "Bär gegen Duo" which sounds mortifying lol


John-_-Williams

Yes, I wonder which would win? lol


qwertyface

Duo is hella smart but bears have huge paws that can smack the smart outta you...


No_name317655

I also came looking for information about gegen, but no luck. I would say that it can't be a verb because it isn't conjugated. It must be an adverb.


Jur959790

Who won? whos next? You decide!


[deactivated user]

    The alternative sentences were equally memorable. 'Bär gegen Schaf' and 'Bär gegen Berliner.' Lol.


TruthlessHeroes

    One of the other choices was "Bär gegen Duo", or Bear against Duo. Sorry, but my money's on the little green bilingual owl.


Dagger17

    Why isn't there any article?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.