1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What are we eating this meat…

"What are we eating this meat with?"

Translation:Nous mangeons cette viande avec quoi ?

April 10, 2018

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bouchka1

Que mangeons-nous avec cette viande ? why not ?

April 21, 2018

MiladWaleed

i wrote"qu'est-ce que nous mangeons cette viande avec?" and it was marked wrong,why?

April 22, 2018

ALTUOR

Because that's how it's done in English, leaving the preposition at the end.

May 1, 2018

LindaMundy1

In English 'one' is not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition.

March 4, 2019

MariaPfe

In my opinion, it is possible to follow the English pattern of this exercise in order to obtain a simple and direct question:

What are we eating this meat with?

Avec quoi mangeons-nous cette viande?

May 2, 2018

margiecj1972

I wrote "Avec quoi mangeons-nous cette viande?" and the Duolingo corrected sentence was, "Avec quoi mange-t-on cette viande?"

June 7, 2018

Tomas.Janik

"Avec quoi mangeons-nous cette viande?" is accepted and suggested as correct translation as of Aug-18.

August 18, 2018

MariaPfe

Well, that's good news!

August 22, 2018

AnneMacek

I always love your helpful input. Here's a lingot.

February 4, 2019

MariaPfe

Merci Anne!

February 4, 2019

LauraP060395

I wrote "Qu'est-ce que nous mangeons avec cette viande?". Why is it wrong?

September 5, 2018

ALTUOR

What is another way of asking that question in French? Or is it the only way?

May 1, 2018

BasilKeilani

Why can't we say "Nous mangeons quoi avec cette viande?" I know it may sound casual, but I believe it to be correct.

August 7, 2018

DustinReed8

Exactly what I thought, too. Can someone enlighten us if it is really wrong, just too informal or if it should actually be accepted?

August 18, 2018

pmm123

I agree and am hoping we get a reply from a moderator or native speaker. I see nothing wrong with it, but I'm not a native speaker.

August 24, 2018

mng22

My answer was also marked wrong "Qu-est-ce qu'on mange avec cette viande?"

May 2, 2018

CaptainWampum

I also wrote this and i'm curious why it's wrong

August 26, 2018

AmitVaid3

Can anyone correct this please:

Que mangeons-nous cette viande avec ?

April 17, 2018

TaeYoon27

Avec quoi est-ce que nous mangeons cette viande ? Is it wrong?

July 4, 2018

JohnLennon96485

That was my answer too. Not sure why it is wrong.

August 22, 2018

WXCJGzTm

I was marked incorrect for: Qu'est ce qu'on va manger avec cette viande?

May 13, 2018

leah.m.sil

I struggle with the syntax for "qu'est ce" but I do know using "aller" is near future tense, not present tense. "On va manger" is "we are going to eat" not "we are eating."

August 2, 2018

GraemeJeal

My view is that the English sentence should be "What are we eating with this meat". We are back to the discussion on pantalon and ceinture, where the emphasis is on the wrong word; belt with trousers, mustard with meat.

June 23, 2018

arandaneri

Duo's translation is the equivalent to:

"We are eating this meat with what?"

...whether it makes sense or not.

August 12, 2018

StefanBaer2

There's been nothing more frustrating to me than trying to figure out how french questions work. I've done decently prior to this but GOOD GOD.

January 15, 2019

cooney383

Yeah questions are kicking my ass, pardon my french

January 27, 2019

Carmen807459

"Nous mangeons quoi avec cette viande" was also marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

October 2, 2018

LeQuibbs

Why not "Que mange-on cette viande avec?"

February 17, 2019

Lili859422

Isn't it Who are we eating this meat with?

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.