1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What are we eating this meat…

"What are we eating this meat with?"

Translation:Nous mangeons cette viande avec quoi ?

April 10, 2018

29 Comments


Bouchka1

Que mangeons-nous avec cette viande ? why not ?


MiladWaleed

i wrote"qu'est-ce que nous mangeons cette viande avec?" and it was marked wrong,why?


alisrods

Because that's how it's done in English, leaving the preposition at the end.


LindaMundy1

In English 'one' is not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition.


MariaPfe

In my opinion, it is possible to follow the English pattern of this exercise in order to obtain a simple and direct question:

What are we eating this meat with?

Avec quoi mangeons-nous cette viande?


MargieCJ1974

I wrote "Avec quoi mangeons-nous cette viande?" and the Duolingo corrected sentence was, "Avec quoi mange-t-on cette viande?"


Tomas.Janik

"Avec quoi mangeons-nous cette viande?" is accepted and suggested as correct translation as of Aug-18.


MariaPfe

Well, that's good news!


AnneMacek

I always love your helpful input. Here's a lingot.


LauraP060395

I wrote "Qu'est-ce que nous mangeons avec cette viande?". Why is it wrong?


alisrods

What is another way of asking that question in French? Or is it the only way?


BasilKeilani

Why can't we say "Nous mangeons quoi avec cette viande?" I know it may sound casual, but I believe it to be correct.


DustinReed8

Exactly what I thought, too. Can someone enlighten us if it is really wrong, just too informal or if it should actually be accepted?


pmm123

I agree and am hoping we get a reply from a moderator or native speaker. I see nothing wrong with it, but I'm not a native speaker.


mng22

My answer was also marked wrong "Qu-est-ce qu'on mange avec cette viande?"


CaptainWampum

I also wrote this and i'm curious why it's wrong


AmitVaid3

Can anyone correct this please:

Que mangeons-nous cette viande avec ?


TaeYoon27

Avec quoi est-ce que nous mangeons cette viande ? Is it wrong?


JohnLennon96485

That was my answer too. Not sure why it is wrong.


WXCJGzTm

I was marked incorrect for: Qu'est ce qu'on va manger avec cette viande?


silverwoman04

I struggle with the syntax for "qu'est ce" but I do know using "aller" is near future tense, not present tense. "On va manger" is "we are going to eat" not "we are eating."


GraemeJeal

My view is that the English sentence should be "What are we eating with this meat". We are back to the discussion on pantalon and ceinture, where the emphasis is on the wrong word; belt with trousers, mustard with meat.


arandaneri

Duo's translation is the equivalent to:

"We are eating this meat with what?"

...whether it makes sense or not.


StefanBaer2

There's been nothing more frustrating to me than trying to figure out how french questions work. I've done decently prior to this but GOOD GOD.


cooney383

Yeah questions are kicking my ass, pardon my french


Carmen807459

"Nous mangeons quoi avec cette viande" was also marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


Bbeeplaysbass

Why not "Que mange-on cette viande avec?"


Lili859422

Isn't it Who are we eating this meat with?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.