1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne l'ai pas entendue cett…

"Je ne l'ai pas entendue cette nuit-là."

Translation:I did not hear her that night.

March 22, 2013

47 Comments


Wandini

If "I did not hear her that night" was a correct answer, why not "I did not hear him that night." My answer was marked wrong.


ferynn

See the "e" at the end of "entendue" ? It means that you heard somone, and it was a "she". I did not hear him that night = Je ne l'ai pas entendu cette nuit-là


effyleven

Err.. if you did not hear her, how did you know what you did not hear was female?


SWDesertGal

"Did you hear your wife come home on the evening in question?" "No, I did not hear her that night."


effyleven

Oh, you are so cute! S'il vous plaît accepter ce lingot.


MonWiFi

effyleven see ferynn? I believe his answer is correct. Assuming your question was a genuine inquiry and not just a joke....the verb "entendue" is your first clue. The conjugated masculine form of the verb is spelled "entendu" in the past tense. It is good to question other learners but if there is not a DUO MOD present then research verb conjugations is my best advice. Bonne chance.


Summerstor5

When I HEARD the sentence I didn't see the 'e' at the end. Poor eyesight I suppose. Next time I'll listen more carefully.


Wandini

Duh, I should have known that. I must be getting tired. Thank you once again.


DT92024

When listening to the sentence and not reading the sentence, how would I know that it was her and not he? Correction: I typed in the masculine version of this sentence correctly and it was accepted.


Anode1

"I have not heard her that night," makes no sense. We would say, "I had not heard her that night."


DianaM

Or "I didn't hear her that night", which is accepted.


ozzychris

why does it need the' -la' after 'night'. I would have thought it superfluous or is it to make a stronger distinction between this night and that night?


Nathnainiel

It's not grammatically necessary, but it makes the same distinction as between this (-ci) and that (-là) (although it can be used much more flexibly). http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/suffix-ci.htm http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/suffix-la.htm


Summerstor5

It's a weakness of the language that they use the same word 'ce' (and derivatives) for both 'this' and 'that'. So, if they need to be specific they have to throw in '-ci' or '-là'.


effyleven

Most helpful. Ta everso.


AnnaTall

you got it Ozzychris!


john-keith

Audio pronunciation is nuit-là sounds like nullar. Inintelligible.


Izwoz

Why, when it gives a translation of 'cette nuit-là' as possibly being 'last night' does it not then accept 'I did not hear her last night'? If it isn't acceptable then it shouldn't give it as a possible translation when you click on the phrase.


thoscorco

Is it this: cette nuit (last night); cette nuit-la (that night)


LauraP060395

It was marked wrong for me, too. Reported it on 01/2019.


KristinMcI

Is the following a possible answer "I did not hear 'it' that night", where it describes something feminine, such as the car?


timipshultz

so cette can't mean this night here?


ozzychris

No - because of the 'là' it is translated as 'that night' - if it had 'ci' after it it would be 'this night'


levelorouge

I didn't understand him that night. Should also be an acceptable answer should it not?


DianaM

Two separate issues here. "Entendre" generally means "to hear"; although it can mean "to understand", I believe that is quite formal and not a translation one would naturally go to.

As for "him", if you got this as an audio clue, then it should be accepted. If not, the "e" on the end of "entendue" tells you that the thing heard was feminine and could be either "her" or "it", but not "him".


Aeronautix

I also had the question of whether one could derive the gender of the direct object solely from the audio playback, that "he" was a valid translation from the audio. Thanks.


Summerstor5

It's another weakness of the language that you simply can't distinguish "him" or "her" based on the sound. "l'".


PercyPonce1

How can I tell "souvenu" from "souvenue"? This was an audio exercise "type what you hear". If both, I have checked somewhere else sound exactly the same. Should both answers accepted? Please somebody again advise? Thank You!


Allie469225

Sentences like this make me despair of ever mastering this section.


effy0509

Does the feminine form of the entendre pp relate to the gender of the object or the subject? I thought it was the object, so put "I didn't hear him", but that wasn't accepted


ozzychris

(see the response from 'ferynn' above.) Yes - it refers to the object so you're right however the pp has an 'e' so it is feminine - so it should be 'her' viz: "I did not hear her that night"


DianaM

Important point to note: When a verb in a compound form (passé composé, plus-que-parfait, etc) uses "avoir", rather than "être", the participle agrees with the object but only when the object occurs before the verb in the sentence.

"J'ai entendu la femme" = I heard the woman.
"Je l'ai entendue" = I heard her.


Kevin968039

I never cease to be impressed by the collective intellect of you people. (sincerely)


AngelGee4

is nuit pronounce "noo" or "nooE"? Please don't tell me to listen to something.


Nathnainiel

Neither, but "nooee" is closer. Apparently, in Belgium it's pronounced like "nwee", but the standard pronounciation in France is /nɥi/ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nuit


Nathnainiel

/ɥ/ doesn't exist in English so there is no way of you learning how to pronounce it without listening to spoken French.


AngelGee4

Thank you. I can do 'nwee". I had listened to it pronounced on a lot of sites, but i just couldn't understand what any of them were saying.


Hebertazcarate

Let's look at some of the "tricks" The text "Je ne l'ai pas entendue cette nuit-là" made by the same developer which are: "I did not hear her it that night" and "I did not hear that night," What happens, is that when you give an answer of the two, if it does not accept that the system is predefined, in that instant, it does not accept it and re-write the other option to answer either agree and write the same that the system suggests to check, nor accepts it and it has made me a headache. Use the option to write the two answers together, as you would expect not the iva to accept either. I think that with this way of presenting the response options or TATA GOD will get it right. Naturally this has me confused, not like I know which of the two options is appropriate at a certain time. So I think no one will be able to learn a language. And I should clarify that this is not the first time that happens to me.


Kevin968039

¿? I am not able to give you any type of a response (other than this), because I don't understand what you've said. Sorry :-/


Tony36311

her? why not him?


maxandsarah

please can someone give me a simple explanation or link as to why we feminise the entendu -
and would we also have - je ne les ai pas entendues its passe compose? why have we changed the entendu?


Izwoz

Because the object heard (or in this case not heard) is female.


JosephT.Madawela

It did not even sound like nuit


Christina-10

How can I determine that "l" is "he" rather than 'l' be "him" just by an audio?


krista189497

it is so annoying when you get marked wrong on something that you for sure think is correct....


MariaIramendy

I don't understand why this sentence is translated in the simple past when we are learning the past perfect. Anybody can please help me to understand?


smatprabby

"...cette nuit-la" = "this night that"? I've passed many levels of duo and don't remember ever encountering this particular placement of "la."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.