"Je ne l'ai pas entendue cette nuit-là."

Translation:I did not hear her that night.

March 22, 2013

53 Comments


Anode1

"I have not heard her that night," makes no sense. We would say, "I had not heard her that night."

July 16, 2013

DianaM

Or "I didn't hear her that night", which is accepted.

February 2, 2014

Wandini

If "I did not hear her that night" was a correct answer, why not "I did not hear him that night." My answer was marked wrong.

March 22, 2013

ferynn

See the "e" at the end of "entendue" ? It means that you heard somone, and it was a "she". I did not hear him that night = Je ne l'ai pas entendu cette nuit-là

March 22, 2013

effyleven

Err.. if you did not hear her, how did you know what you did not hear was female?

July 27, 2018

sprice205

"Did you hear your wife come home on the evening in question?" "No, I did not hear her that night."

February 16, 2019

effyleven

Oh, you are so cute! S'il vous plaît accepter ce lingot.

February 16, 2019

MicheleWiFi

effyleven see ferynn? I believe his answer is correct. Assuming your question was a genuine inquiry and not just a joke....the verb "entendue" is your first clue. The conjugated masculine form of the verb is spelled "entendu" in the past tense. It is good to question other learners but if there is not a DUO MOD present then research verb conjugations is my best advice. Bonne chance.

March 17, 2019

Summerstor5

When I HEARD the sentence I didn't see the 'e' at the end. Poor eyesight I suppose. Next time I'll listen more carefully.

April 4, 2018

MicheleWiFi

Summerstor5 it's all good. Assuming you only heard this lessons exercise then it is possible you made an entirely separate error. If the lesson appeared in written form, then, we can all relate to your sentiments.

March 17, 2019

Wandini

Duh, I should have known that. I must be getting tired. Thank you once again.

March 22, 2013

labrini_k

But then IT shouldn't be accepted either!!!!

April 11, 2013

ferynn

Why not ? All feminine words don't only concern people. For instance using "la voiture", "Je ne l'ai pas entendue cette nuit" could be a perfectly viable answer to "Have you heard it last night ?" "No I did not hear it last night" = Non je ne l'ai pas entendue".

April 11, 2013

Summerdawn659

When listening to the sentence and not reading the sentence, how would I know that it was her and not he? Correction: I typed in the masculine version of this sentence correctly and it was accepted.

January 23, 2019

ozzychris

why does it need the' -la' after 'night'. I would have thought it superfluous or is it to make a stronger distinction between this night and that night?

August 4, 2013

Nathnainiel

It's not grammatically necessary, but it makes the same distinction as between this (-ci) and that (-là) (although it can be used much more flexibly). http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/suffix-ci.htm http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/suffix-la.htm

January 20, 2014

Summerstor5

It's a weakness of the language that they use the same word 'ce' (and derivatives) for both 'this' and 'that'. So, if they need to be specific they have to throw in '-ci' or '-là'.

April 4, 2018

effyleven

Most helpful. Ta everso.

July 27, 2018

AnnaTall

you got it Ozzychris!

September 17, 2013

john-keith

Audio pronunciation is nuit-là sounds like nullar. Inintelligible.

October 14, 2017

Izwoz

Why, when it gives a translation of 'cette nuit-là' as possibly being 'last night' does it not then accept 'I did not hear her last night'? If it isn't acceptable then it shouldn't give it as a possible translation when you click on the phrase.

August 18, 2018

thoscorco

Is it this: cette nuit (last night); cette nuit-la (that night)

February 14, 2019

LauraP060395

It was marked wrong for me, too. Reported it on 01/2019.

January 24, 2019

KristinMcI

Is the following a possible answer "I did not hear 'it' that night", where it describes something feminine, such as the car?

January 14, 2017

timipshultz

so cette can't mean this night here?

March 6, 2014

ozzychris

No - because of the 'là' it is translated as 'that night' - if it had 'ci' after it it would be 'this night'

March 7, 2014

levelorouge

I didn't understand him that night. Should also be an acceptable answer should it not?

May 28, 2014

DianaM

Two separate issues here. "Entendre" generally means "to hear"; although it can mean "to understand", I believe that is quite formal and not a translation one would naturally go to.

As for "him", if you got this as an audio clue, then it should be accepted. If not, the "e" on the end of "entendue" tells you that the thing heard was feminine and could be either "her" or "it", but not "him".

July 14, 2014

Aeronautix

I also had the question of whether one could derive the gender of the direct object solely from the audio playback, that "he" was a valid translation from the audio. Thanks.

June 3, 2016

Summerstor5

It's another weakness of the language that you simply can't distinguish "him" or "her" based on the sound. "l'".

April 4, 2018

PercyPonce1

How can I tell "souvenu" from "souvenue"? This was an audio exercise "type what you hear". If both, I have checked somewhere else sound exactly the same. Should both answers accepted? Please somebody again advise? Thank You!

March 31, 2018

Allie469225

Sentences like this make me despair of ever mastering this section.

November 25, 2018

effy0509

Does the feminine form of the entendre pp relate to the gender of the object or the subject? I thought it was the object, so put "I didn't hear him", but that wasn't accepted

May 19, 2014

ozzychris

(see the response from 'ferynn' above.) Yes - it refers to the object so you're right however the pp has an 'e' so it is feminine - so it should be 'her' viz: "I did not hear her that night"

May 19, 2014

DianaM

Important point to note: When a verb in a compound form (passé composé, plus-que-parfait, etc) uses "avoir", rather than "être", the participle agrees with the object but only when the object occurs before the verb in the sentence.

"J'ai entendu la femme" = I heard the woman.
"Je l'ai entendue" = I heard her.

June 4, 2016

Kevin968039

I never cease to be impressed by the collective intellect of you people. (sincerely)

October 10, 2018

AngelGee4

is nuit pronounce "noo" or "nooE"? Please don't tell me to listen to something.

July 4, 2018

Nathnainiel

Neither, but "nooee" is closer. Apparently, in Belgium it's pronounced like "nwee", but the standard pronounciation in France is /nɥi/ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nuit

July 4, 2018

Nathnainiel

/ɥ/ doesn't exist in English so there is no way of you learning how to pronounce it without listening to spoken French.

July 4, 2018

AngelGee4

Thank you. I can do 'nwee". I had listened to it pronounced on a lot of sites, but i just couldn't understand what any of them were saying.

July 5, 2018

Hebertazcarate

Let's look at some of the "tricks" The text "Je ne l'ai pas entendue cette nuit-là" made by the same developer which are: "I did not hear her it that night" and "I did not hear that night," What happens, is that when you give an answer of the two, if it does not accept that the system is predefined, in that instant, it does not accept it and re-write the other option to answer either agree and write the same that the system suggests to check, nor accepts it and it has made me a headache. Use the option to write the two answers together, as you would expect not the iva to accept either. I think that with this way of presenting the response options or TATA GOD will get it right. Naturally this has me confused, not like I know which of the two options is appropriate at a certain time. So I think no one will be able to learn a language. And I should clarify that this is not the first time that happens to me.

August 3, 2018

Kevin968039

¿? I am not able to give you any type of a response (other than this), because I don't understand what you've said. Sorry :-/

October 11, 2018

Tony36311

her? why not him?

August 15, 2018

Izwoz

Because of the e at the end of entendue

August 18, 2018

maxandsarah

please can someone give me a simple explanation or link as to why we feminise the entendu -
and would we also have - je ne les ai pas entendues its passe compose? why have we changed the entendu?

August 16, 2018

Izwoz

Because the object heard (or in this case not heard) is female.

August 18, 2018

JosephT.Madawela
Plus

It did not even sound like nuit

September 21, 2018

Christina-10

How can I determine that "l" is "he" rather than 'l' be "him" just by an audio?

September 21, 2018

krista189497

it is so annoying when you get marked wrong on something that you for sure think is correct....

October 25, 2018

MariaIramendy

I don't understand why this sentence is translated in the simple past when we are learning the past perfect. Anybody can please help me to understand?

January 28, 2019

MicheleWiFi

@Marialramendy
What you are saying is not completely accurate. More to the point, the lesson is about compound verbs. Compound Verbs contain at least two words: a conjugated auxiliary and a participle. This unit covers the passé composé (PC), which can translate to the English present perfect. In English, the active present perfect has only one auxiliary verb ("to have"), but the PC has two: avoir and être. So in my words: Nothing is set in stone. (an English idiom) For a more accurate guide you may want to read the lessons TIPS & NOTES section from a computer. It is a much more comprehensive description of the lessons plan. I hope this helps. I know it is hard when there is no DUO MOD present.

March 18, 2019

CarlCampbell

He and her should be accepted, I reckon.

December 26, 2013

AnnaTall

don't think so, kindly see my reply to dgalagovsky :)

March 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.