"My neighbor is Slovak."

Translation:Můj soused je Slovák.

April 10, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pb_eck

In almost all of these exercises, the word 'Slovak' is used incorrectly. It is a noun, and should only be used to refer to a person from Slovakia. 'My neighbour is Slovak' is using the noun as an adjective, and should have the indefinite article 'a' before it. The correct adjective form is 'Slovakian'.


endless_sleeper

Please check a respectable dictionary. You will find that Slovak and Slovakian are synonyms.


Tom307502

Since we do not know the gender of the neighbor from the sentence, I tried to translate from the English as if my neighbor was female. Although I realize that "soused" is a masculine noun, I wrote "Moji soused je Slovenka." which is not correct. How should this sentence be translated, given a neighbor who is a woman?


AgnusOinas

Yes, you can end with "Slovenka", given your neighbor is a woman.

It will be more educational to let you try again and formulate the sentence correctly. I will remind you that "moji" is masculine animate plural (not what you're looking for) and "soused" is still masculine so it also needs to be altered.


Tom307502

Děkuji, má učitele. :-)


AgnusOinas

Have you figured out how to say it? :) I thought you were going to post it...


Tom307502

Well, I considered "Moje soused je Slovenka" but this seems too easy. And I wondered if it is possible to give the feminine possessive pronoun to a masculine noun. (We would never say "můj kočka" for a male cat!) I would be tempted to say, "Moje souseda je Slovenka" but IDK if I can just create a feminine noun that way. So, I resisted embarassing myself in front of the whole Czech Duolingo community, and only said Thank You. And I'll say it again, AgnusO. Thank you.


AgnusOinas

I was holding my fingers crossed for you that you find the word for a female neighbor somewhere in a dictionary. It's "sousedka". This "-ka" is a very productive suffix:

  • teacher: učitel -> učitelka
  • shop assistent: prodavač -> prodavačka
  • doctor: doktor -> doktorka
  • friend: kamarád -> kamarádka
  • director: ředitel -> ředitelka
  • and many many more

So yes:

  • Můj soused je Slovák.
  • Moje sousedka je Slovenka. (or "Má" if you want to be more formal)
  • Moje kočka je bílá.
  • Můj kocour je černý. (male cat, tomcat)
  • Můj pes je velký.
  • Moje fena je malá. (female dog, b-word)

I tried this approach because I know, from my own experience, that when someone figures something out on their own (with help), they usually remember it much better afterwards than when they're just handed the answer on a silver platter. But I'm afraid I just came off as reluctant instead....


Tom307502

Full disclosure, I did see " sousedka" in Google Translate, but for this challenge from you I felt that that would be cheating. LOL In a real world situation I would not have any hesitation to go to a dictionary.

Oh, and not true about "coming off as reluctant." I felt honored that you were giving me this direct instruction. With so many students taking this course this personal attention is inspirational.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.