1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My neighbor is Slovak."

"My neighbor is Slovak."

Translation:Můj soused je Slovák.

April 10, 2018

2 Comments


Phillip_Beck

In almost all of these exercises, the word 'Slovak' is used incorrectly. It is a noun, and should only be used to refer to a person from Slovakia. 'My neighbour is Slovak' is using the noun as an adjective, and should have the indefinite article 'a' before it. The correct adjective form is 'Slovakian'.


endless_sleeper

Please check a respectable dictionary. You will find that Slovak and Slovakian are synonyms.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.