"The man also drinks hot milk."

Translation:Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch.

April 10, 2018

20 Comments


TommyTrude1

Now why not "Der mann trinkt heiße Milch auch"

April 10, 2018

Sammy.gh

the position of auch and most of adverbs is like the position of nicht. so "Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Suppe" is correct.

April 22, 2018

TommyTrude1

That's just even more confusing... wouldn't it be for the negative form: ''Der mann trinkt heiße Milch nicht'' or '' Der mann trinkt keine heiße Milch'' ?

April 22, 2018

JayanthVarmaB

Er trinkt milch und wasser auch -> He drinks milk and water too. Will that be a valid way of writing it?

November 24, 2018

JacobAllenL

I did the same thing, I thought I remembered sentences where it went at the end but I guess not.

April 12, 2018

mdubmachine

I wish that Duolingo would say "Pay attention to the word order/grammar" similar to how they treat accents.

I had "trinkt" and "auch" mixed and it said I "used the wrong word" even though all the words were present (but in the aforementioned wrong order).

July 17, 2018

Em_ily_

Why is it that when I put 'auch' at the start of the sentence, then put the verb 'trinkt' straight after followed by the rest of the sentence, it was wrong? Was just wondering as that's how I would've normally translated it.

April 10, 2018

OliviaSilber

that would basically work as well, but it is just not how Germans would say that normally, as this construction seems rather weird and old-fashioned

April 11, 2018

Max.Em

Auch trinkt der Mann heiße Milch, you mean? It's possible indeed, but very rare. It sounds literary to me.

April 11, 2018

NarcissisticEmo

Is it a (more or less) hard-fast rule that adverbs such as "auch" come directly after the verb in declarative statements such as this?

October 12, 2018

AnuyaTendu

Die mann trinkt auch heise milch why my this answe is not acceptable

August 10, 2018

-Copernicus-

You've also misspelled "heiße." If you can't type "ß," you should use "ss," not just one "s."

August 10, 2018

Max.Em

Because der Mann is grammatically (and biologically) male/masculine, so you can't use "die" which is for (grammatically) feminine words. Der Mann, die Frau, das Kind....

August 10, 2018

AhmedElemam16

why it is heiße and heiß? isn't "milch" a neuter word!

September 21, 2018

Max.Em

Die Milch is feminine, so it's heiße. For a neuter word it would be heißes (e.g. heißes Wasser). Only if the adjective is connected with a verb, it doesn't get an ending, like "Die Milch ist heiß" or "Das Essen wird kalt".

September 21, 2018

shoelms

What t is wrong with Der Mann trinkt mit heisse milch?

November 30, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Mit" means "with," not "also."

November 30, 2018

Johr-el

What other word order would sound natural here ? I've tried : "heiße Milch trinkt auch der Mann". Not accepted.

December 3, 2018

Max.Em

In this way you apply auch to der Mann. (I.e. Also the man ...)
If you say Auch heiße Milch trinkt der Mann, it's referring to the milk instead (also hot milk...).
They are bot grammatical, but sound less common.

December 3, 2018

MehrdadCha1

"That's the way it is" might be the best answer for such questions that one asks about grammar

September 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.