1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man also drinks hot milk…

"The man also drinks hot milk."

Translation:Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch.

April 10, 2018

76 Comments


TommyTrude1

Now why not "Der mann trinkt heiße Milch auch"


Sammy.gh

the position of auch and most of adverbs is like the position of nicht. so "Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Suppe" is correct.


TommyTrude1

That's just even more confusing... wouldn't it be for the negative form: ''Der mann trinkt heiße Milch nicht'' or '' Der mann trinkt keine heiße Milch'' ?


JayanthVarma

Er trinkt milch und wasser auch -> He drinks milk and water too. Will that be a valid way of writing it?


JoseeV64

Er trinkt auch Milch und Wasser.


DianaM

I believe it could be "Er trinkt Milch und auch Wasser." At least, that seems to be the way it is used here: (Check the sentence about Würste)
https://www.thoughtco.com/german-adverb-auch-1444447


JoseeV64

Yes, that's true. Not only milk but water too => Milch und auch Wasser. My sentence was several beverages and [milk and water] too.


Chiralmaera

I have yet to see a reply to this that makes sense so I googled around about nicht placement which is supposed to mirror auch placement. I read that the applicable rule is nicht/auch will precede an adjective. Nicht/Auch goes to the end only in simple declarative sentences with subject, verb and optionally a direct object: Ich laufe nicht. Er will sie nicht.


DianaM

Not necessarily so. It has more to do with what is being emphasized. Please see my earlier post where I convey information from a native speaker of German.

Edit - I found this discussion as well:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27958702/Does-the-position-of-auch-matters


Chiralmaera

I looked around for your other post and in it you had this:

"Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch." = The man also drinks hot milk (as well as other drinks).
"Der Mann trinkt heiße Milch auch" = The man also drinks hot milk (as do other people)

This is incredibly helpful, thank you.


JacobAllenL

I did the same thing, I thought I remembered sentences where it went at the end but I guess not.


Gbgirardi

havent read the replies but I correctly decided by thinking that we're not comparing his drinks, but being aware that he drinks something as well as do other things. otherwise the auch at the end would be referring to the last sentence, not to the penultimate one, which has had me at the scene realism


PopSixSquish

That's actually the opposite of what I thought. I thought we were specifically comparing his drinks.


mdubmachine

I wish that Duolingo would say "Pay attention to the word order/grammar" similar to how they treat accents.

I had "trinkt" and "auch" mixed and it said I "used the wrong word" even though all the words were present (but in the aforementioned wrong order).


PamMcCarty

Myself also.


DianaM

Word order is an essential part of learning the language. Try scrambling the words in an English sentence and see how much sense it makes. German has a bit more leeway than English does, in terms of where things go in a sentence, but there are still rules, and if you don't know them and use them, you're just making word salad.

Later edit - I will add that I believe the reason Duo is more lenient with accents is just practicality - it is so inconvenient for some folks to create them. Personally, I think a little tutorial on how to do that when a person first signs up would be a better approach. In any case, despite downvotes, I continue to fail to see how skipping grammar rules would be in any way a reasonable way to conduct language lessons.


harneylouis

On desktop there is little buttons under the response box to use them. But I don't bother usually.


Mwalek

I answered "Der Mann auch trinkt heiße Milch." and got it wrong. Is there a rule(s) about where to put 'auch' in a sentence? Danke


Vitor_Araujo25

Don't know if there is a rule about auch, but the verb must always occupy the second "logical position" in a sentence in German. Therefore, it could be either: "Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch" or "Der Mann trinkt heiße Milch auch", though I'm not sure about the second one, regarding the "auch"...


Mwalek

Thanks Vitor_Araujo25! That's a really good point about the verb position. Any native speaker to please confirm if this would work: 'Der Mann trinkt heiße Milch auch'? Vielen Dank im voraus


Der_Auslander

This is what I answered as well. Got it wrong, too.


AhmedElemam16

why it is heiße and heiß? isn't "milch" a neuter word!


Max.Em

Die Milch is feminine, so it's heiße. For a neuter word it would be heißes (e.g. heißes Wasser). Only if the adjective is connected with a verb, it doesn't get an ending, like "Die Milch ist heiß" or "Das Essen wird kalt".


Em_ily_

Why is it that when I put 'auch' at the start of the sentence, then put the verb 'trinkt' straight after followed by the rest of the sentence, it was wrong? Was just wondering as that's how I would've normally translated it.


OliviaSilber

that would basically work as well, but it is just not how Germans would say that normally, as this construction seems rather weird and old-fashioned


Medgenie

When asking a question in german, the verb is put in front of the sentence. So "auch trinkst der mann" does not makes sense, for you can not put an adverb before a verb.


Max.Em

Auch trinkt der Mann heiße Milch, you mean? It's possible indeed, but very rare. It sounds literary to me.


clairelanc3

But the sentences have a different meaning ! That' s why I wrote " der Mann auch..." which would mean the same as " der Mann trinkt heiße Milch auch" that is his wife, his children and that man too. Whereas " der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch" would mean that he drinks coffeem tea, bea... and also hot milk. There is something definitely not clear here.


ShonHarito

Der(Article) -> Mann(Subject) -> trinkt (Verb, in second position) -> auch (adverb, after the verb, before Noun) -> heiße (Adjective, before Noun) -> Milch(Noun.)

With negation, we would use Keine, as there's no Definite Article (Die Milch), and the noon is Feminine.

Der(Article) -> Mann(Subject) -> trinkt (Verb, in second position) -> auch (adverb, after the verb, before Noun) -> Keine (Negation, I'm not totally sure why here, I just know) -> heiße (Adjective, before Noun) -> Milch(Noun.)

Hope this helps others as much as myself too. And if anyone errors please let me know too! (:


JoseeV64

Your reasoning is correct: "not a" = "keine", so it has to be where "eine" would be in the positive sentence. However keine is without a capital K because it's not at the beginning of the sentence.
The man also does not drink hot milk => Der Mann trinkt auch keine heiße Milch


AnuyaTendu

Die mann trinkt auch heise milch why my this answe is not acceptable


-Copernicus-

You've also misspelled "heiße." If you can't type "ß," you should use "ss," not just one "s."


Max.Em

Because der Mann is grammatically (and biologically) male/masculine, so you can't use "die" which is for (grammatically) feminine words. Der Mann, die Frau, das Kind....


NarcissisticEmo

Is it a (more or less) hard-fast rule that adverbs such as "auch" come directly after the verb in declarative statements such as this?


shoelms

What t is wrong with Der Mann trinkt mit heisse milch?


-Copernicus-

"Mit" means "with," not "also."


Johr-el

What other word order would sound natural here ? I've tried : "heiße Milch trinkt auch der Mann". Not accepted.


Max.Em

In this way you apply auch to der Mann. (I.e. Also the man ...)
If you say Auch heiße Milch trinkt der Mann, it's referring to the milk instead (also hot milk...).
They are bot grammatical, but sound less common.


XCellowX

Like many here I used auch at the ending, and I found this link very usefull

https://www.thoughtco.com/german-adverb-auch-1444447


DarthJeeling

Yet another word order question, but I don't see it answered in the other comments:

What's wrong with "Der Mann heiße Milch trinkt auch"? Don't direct objects often go before the verb in German?


-Copernicus-

The verb in a declarative sentence in German (i.e., not a question or command) goes in the second position of the sentence. So whatever item you put at the beginning of the sentence, you need to put the verb right after it. "Der Mann" takes up that first position, so you need "trinkt" immediately after it, and "heiße Milch" after "trinkt."

Another option is to indeed put "heiße Milch" before the verb, but then "der Mann" has to go after, since "heiße Milch" is taking up the only pre-verb slot: "Heiße Milch trinkt der Mann auch."

Don't direct objects often go before the verb in German?

They can, as in my example, (though not with the subject also before the verb) but they certainly don't have to, and the typical ordering is subject first, and objects and adverbs after the verb. I'm curious as to where you got that impression?

Whatever you put in the first position puts some extra emphasis on it, making it more or less the topic of your sentence ("Hot milk is something the man also drinks" or perhaps "Hot milk? The man drinks that too"), so you'd need the right context to put that object first.


luftsang

Hello, if someone could clarify this for me I would be very grateful: I have heard that verbs have to always go in the second position. Does the use of Der here not count as a 'position' in this sentence?


danakathryn

"Der Mann" would be in the first position since position does not really equal word count.

Like in the sentence "Meine Schwester und ich schwimmen mit den Delfinen" Even though "Meine Schwester und ich" is four words the phrase is considered to all be in first position "schwimmen" is in the second.


Pbr383897

Why isn't "Der Mann trinkt auch warme Milch" accepted?


-Copernicus-

Because "warme" means "warm," not "hot."


FlaviaFrie1

Adverbs in German come after the direct object.


Suzanne698282

I was marked wrong for using the double "s" (ss) rather than the German form, which is not available on my key board. Not fair. ,


-Copernicus-

Duo wouldn't mark you wrong for just that; you must have had another mistake too. What was your entire answer?


jamie474784

different meaning auch


DrBrofessor

For anyone who also wrote in their notes that zu and auch both mean 'too', you, too, must be sure to not confuse too and too, they're two different words. Too many toos/twos/tos.


DianaM

I think you mean, "to" and "too". :-)


PopSixSquish

What's the connection between 'is called' and 'hot'? Is it just coincidence that the verb 'heiße' and the adjective 'heiße' are the same word?


-Copernicus-

It's a coincidence. They're unrelated.


NormanNagy1

Hi. Is "Der mann auch heiße milch trinkt" not correct? If so, why is that and in which case should I use such word order, where the verb goes to the end? (i see the A LOT, irl) Thank you very much!


-Copernicus-

Subordinate clauses put the verb at the end; independent clauses put it in second position. This is the latter, so the verb goes second ("Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch").


kikkii123

It seems that this was intended to mean the man drinks milk in addition to doing something else. I understood it differently, as in for example...the children like hot milk ... The man also likes hot milk... Where "also" means the man and someone else... Where would auch be placed to reflect this meaning?


Evelynne55466

That is what i wrote but in english & german!!


EmreEEN1

I was concentrated on adverbs and made a typo in writing Mann as man


Ms_Spaatkauf

Even after reading these comments, I am still confused about the placement of 'auch' in the sentence. Doesn't it depend on the context, or does it ALWAYS go in the same place? (I am clear on the rule about the verb going in the second place.)

For example: Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch. (He drinks hot coffee. But he drinks hot milk as well.) (this is DL's correct answer.) or Der Mann auch trinkt heiße Milch. (The children drink hot milk. The man also drinks hot milk.) (my answer, which was marked wrong.) It seems to me that 'auch' would go in a different place, depending on what you are trying to say. If there is a rule about this, I'd love to know it. Danke.


DianaM

Ok. Our regular German-speaking mods don't seem to have noticed this thread yet. I am a new learner myself, but my husband grew up speaking German, so I asked him. Here's what he says:

"Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch." = The man also drinks hot milk (as well as other drinks).
"Der Mann trinkt heiße Milch auch" = The man also drinks hot milk (as do other people)

I gather that the second form is not accepted by Duo, but it seems that it should be.


JoseeV64

I think your second sentence should be auch der Mann trinkt heiße Milch.


DianaM

Ok, I asked my husband again (ha). He says your version is not wrong, but it has specific implications - something you would say to maybe contradict something someone else has said, as in: "In fact, the man also drinks hot milk". He wouldn't use it to translate the basic sentence given above.

Added He says "auch" is one of those words that has a zillion subtle meanings in different contexts. There seem to be a lot of them in German.


JoseeV64

"The man also drinks hot milk". Belongs the "also" with the man or the milk? Auch der Mann or auch Milch? My native language is Dutch ("ook de man" versus "ook melk").


DianaM

In English, you can't tell from this sentence. It could be either. (I think that is what you were asking?)


SanjoySharma

"Der man trinkt heisse milch" is also wrong, why??


JoseeV64

It's wrong for several reasons:
1. You forgot to translate also (auch)
2. All nouns are capitalised in German
3. The man = der Mann with two "n"
And try to write a ß by holding the s-key. You'll do better next time. Good luck!


chada862738

I miss the german letter to write properly heibe .I have only normal b


-Copernicus-

The "ß" letter is completely unrelated to "b." You can type "ß" by (on mobile) long-pressing the "s" key or (on the website) clicking the "ß" button under Duolingo's textbox input. If neither of those works for you, you can type "ss" instead ("heisse"); but "b" is completely wrong.


SanjoySharma

"Der Mann trinkt heisse milch" this is exactly what I wrote and still is wrong. This app is not discouraging me to learn Deutsch, order??


-Copernicus-

You didn't translate the word "also." You need "Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch."


Rohan_234

Why not "Der Mann auch trinkt heiBe Milch"?


-Copernicus-

For one thing, the letter "ß" is not a "B"; it's a completely different letter. You can type it by (on mobile) long-pressing the "S" key or (on the Duolingo website) clicking the "ß" button under the textbox. If neither of those work for you, you can substitute with "ss" ("heisse"), but "B" is totally wrong.

You also can't put both "der Mann" and "auch" before the verb "trinkt." The verb belongs in second position, so it has to go right after "der Mann" to make "Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch."


ShashCash

I'm still very confused about the positing of auch or nicht in a sentence. Could somebody please help me out with this.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.