1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme mange de la viande."

"La femme mange de la viande."

Translation:The woman is eating meat.

April 10, 2018

25 Comments


MMN907145

Can someone please tell me why my answer the woman is eating some of the meat was marked wrong. The answer according to duolingo was the woman is eating meat. What about the de la in the translation help


Will843863

Aidan is on to something. So, it's similar to translating "the woman is eating apples" to "la femme mange des pommes". There is an indefinite number of apples. In this instance, "de la viande" implies that the amount of meat is not defined. We don't know HOW MUCH meat she is eating, only that she is eating meat, so it takes the indefinite form of "de la viande." By no means am I an expert. It's just a hunch and I suspect that Aidan is correct.


Aidan269509

My guess would be that your aswer is relating how much she ate to the total amount, whereas the french sentence only says that she ate some. Acording to the french sentence she might have eaten all that was there and not just a portion. However I am very new to french and this is a complete guess.


LindseyLaVida

hmm i noticed that too


xple

Why cant be 'the woman eats the meat'


ConnorCoolKid

I put "The woman is eating the meat" and it said that "the" was wrong. I'm confused about something similar.


H8qvKL1P

I never know when to use de or du, what is the deal here?


J.D_Neon

De la is for a feminine word, like viande.

Du is a mixture of de and le, so if she was eating cheese instead it would be "La femme mange du fromage" since fromage is male.

If she was eating multiple things you could say "La femme mange des pommes" (Apples).

I hope that helps!


[deactivated user]

    Let me try to clarify. de+le = du, de+la= de la, de + l' = de l', de + les = des. Use du to say de+le.


EvaStrandwall

    The woman eats the meat ...wasn't accepted. Why?


Aldo806568

    Same happened to me, for the first time.


AnW-Wallflower87

    'The woman eats of the meat' ... would be the most literal translation... 'of the' ... can be interpreted as 'some' which apparently is optional (or in this case considered redundant -strange given my feelings regarding French and "some" of the rules).... all things considered the sentence remains logical in either regard... and I STRONGLY FEEL that 'The woman eats (some) meat' with or without 'some' should be accepted.


Nilashri

    The sentence is la femme mange de LA viande So the answer will be the woman is eating the meat


chk40494

    De means some so that means that the answer will be The women is eating some of the meat!!!!!!


Will843863

    Not necessarily. "The woman is eating meat" is acceptable. See the discussion about "The Partitive Article" under "Tips and Notes" from the Food 1 skill. The formatting gets messed up when I cut and paste, so for clarity, check it out under the skill.

    The Partitive Article

    The partitive article is used for unspecified amounts of uncountable nouns. In English, it can translate to "some", but it's often just omitted. Remember that du is a contraction of de + le and that partitives can elide.

    Gender Partitive Article Example Masculine du Je mange du poisson. — I am eating fish. Feminine de la Je mange de la viande. — I am eating meat. Elided Masc. de l' Je mange de l'ananas. — I am eating pineapple. Elided Fem. de l' Je bois de l'eau. — I am drinking water.

    Nouns almost never appear without articles in French, so articles must be repeated in serial lists.

    Il cuisine du poisson et de la viande — He cooks fish and meat.


chk40494

    I guess so. You have a point there!


Rita616045

    I wrote, "The woman is eating the meat," and it was wrong?


S851648

    that would be "la femme mange la viande"


mark.one.too

    Could also be the woman eats the meat, right? Comouter says no


keygirl24

    Why "the woman eat meat" is not acceptable???


keygirl24

    Correction "eats"


tamias6

    "The woman eats meet" is not accepted by Duolingo. Crazy


frnandoh

    pourquoi "the woman eats the meat" est faux?


frnandoh

    I ever liked duolingo but I am begining to believe that it is lating my learning process

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.