1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme mange de la viande."

"La femme mange de la viande."

Translation:The woman is eating meat.

April 10, 2018

26 Comments


MMN907145

Can someone please tell me why my answer the woman is eating some of the meat was marked wrong. The answer according to duolingo was the woman is eating meat. What about the de la in the translation help

April 10, 2018

Will843863

Aidan is on to something. So, it's similar to translating "the woman is eating apples" to "la femme mange des pommes". There is an indefinite number of apples. In this instance, "de la viande" implies that the amount of meat is not defined. We don't know HOW MUCH meat she is eating, only that she is eating meat, so it takes the indefinite form of "de la viande." By no means am I an expert. It's just a hunch and I suspect that Aidan is correct.

April 28, 2018

Aidan269509

My guess would be that your aswer is relating how much she ate to the total amount, whereas the french sentence only says that she ate some. Acording to the french sentence she might have eaten all that was there and not just a portion. However I am very new to french and this is a complete guess.

April 13, 2018

LindseyLaVida

hmm i noticed that too

April 10, 2018

KjayJ

In English there is a difference in meaning between the sentence 'the woman is eating meat' or 'the woman is eating some meat' and the sentence, 'the woman is eating some of the meat'. The first two examples simply says that she is eating meat without any quantity implied whereas the last sentence is more specific by saying she is eating a portion of the available meat. I hope that makes sense to you.

June 10, 2018

xple

Why cant be 'the woman eats the meat'

May 26, 2018

ChatBlanc42

I put "The woman is eating the meat" and it said that "the" was wrong. I'm confused about something similar.

December 31, 2018

H8qvKL1P

I never know when to use de or du, what is the deal here?

June 7, 2018

J.D_Neon

De la is for a feminine word, like viande.

Du is a mixture of de and le, so if she was eating cheese instead it would be "La femme mange du fromage" since fromage is male.

If she was eating multiple things you could say "La femme mange des pommes" (Apples).

I hope that helps!

June 20, 2018

jananiram

Let me try to clarify. de+le = du, de+la= de la, de + l' = de l', de + les = des. Use du to say de+le.

February 16, 2019

EvaStrandwall

The woman eats the meat ...wasn't accepted. Why?

May 22, 2018

Aldo806568

Same happened to me, for the first time.

June 8, 2018

AEwE11

'The woman eats of the meat' ... would be the most literal translation... 'of the' ... can be interpreted as 'some' which apparently is optional (or in this case considered redundant -strange given my feelings regarding French and "some" of the rules).... all things considered the sentence remains logical in either regard... and I STRONGLY FEEL that 'The woman eats (some) meat' with or without 'some' should be accepted.

August 18, 2018

Nilashri

The sentence is la femme mange de LA viande So the answer will be the woman is eating the meat

April 22, 2018

chk40494

De means some so that means that the answer will be The women is eating some of the meat!!!!!!

April 30, 2018

Will843863

Not necessarily. "The woman is eating meat" is acceptable. See the discussion about "The Partitive Article" under "Tips and Notes" from the Food 1 skill. The formatting gets messed up when I cut and paste, so for clarity, check it out under the skill.

The Partitive Article

The partitive article is used for unspecified amounts of uncountable nouns. In English, it can translate to "some", but it's often just omitted. Remember that du is a contraction of de + le and that partitives can elide.

Gender Partitive Article Example Masculine du Je mange du poisson. — I am eating fish. Feminine de la Je mange de la viande. — I am eating meat. Elided Masc. de l' Je mange de l'ananas. — I am eating pineapple. Elided Fem. de l' Je bois de l'eau. — I am drinking water.

Nouns almost never appear without articles in French, so articles must be repeated in serial lists.

Il cuisine du poisson et de la viande — He cooks fish and meat.

May 1, 2018

chk40494

I guess so. You have a point there!

May 4, 2018

Rita616045

I wrote, "The woman is eating the meat," and it was wrong?

May 20, 2018

Sarah851648

that would be "la femme mange la viande"

July 2, 2018

mark.one.too

Could also be the woman eats the meat, right? Comouter says no

August 16, 2018

NehaKulkar15

Thats what i said

September 20, 2018

keygirl24

Why "the woman eat meat" is not acceptable???

December 3, 2018

keygirl24

Correction "eats"

December 3, 2018

tamias6

"The woman eats meet" is not accepted by Duolingo. Crazy

February 26, 2019

frnandoh

pourquoi "the woman eats the meat" est faux?

March 23, 2019

frnandoh

I ever liked duolingo but I am begining to believe that it is lating my learning process

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.