1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que souhaites-tu ?"

"Que souhaites-tu ?"

Translation:What do you wish?

April 10, 2018

11 Comments


A_Root

Could this also translate to "What do you wish for?" or would that be "De quoi souhaites-tu ?"


Tom_Tom_

What do you wish for was accepted for me today (Jan 2019)


Schatzie14

Audio impossible


Jeffrey855877

You can still report bad audio even if you get it right, which I did. Even the slow version sounds like "swat" tu.

I got it right by guessing, since the number of different verbs which remotely resembles the audio is limited to one - I wasn't taking dictation or recognizing what the audio was saying, I was using logic to guess at "souhaites-tu". That's not good, I don't think.


David332970

I listened to how French people pronounce 'souhaite' on forvo.com and the audio sounds fine to me.


Jsdouglas

Sounds completely wrong. It sounds like "que feux-tu". I tried "que veux-tu" in desperation: imagine my amazemenf at the answer which gives "que souhaites-tu".


Twinkle_M

i know how you feel dude


Twinkle_M

have some free lingots ;-;


Louise616982

the verb sounds as if it begins with "f" very bad!!!!


Ian400723

What do you desire? why not?


SeanMeaneyPL

I have just had "We would like some chips" accepted as a translation of "On souhaite des frites". So I am puzzled that "What would you like?" does not work here. What does Duo want? "Vous voudriez quoi?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.