"Que souhaites-tu ?"

Translation:What do you wish?

April 10, 2018

11 Comments


lexiroot

Could this also translate to "What do you wish for?" or would that be "De quoi souhaites-tu ?"

August 13, 2018

Tom_Tom_

What do you wish for was accepted for me today (Jan 2019)

January 16, 2019

Schatzie14

Audio impossible

May 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You can still report bad audio even if you get it right, which I did. Even the slow version sounds like "swat" tu.

I got it right by guessing, since the number of different verbs which remotely resembles the audio is limited to one - I wasn't taking dictation or recognizing what the audio was saying, I was using logic to guess at "souhaites-tu". That's not good, I don't think.

August 13, 2018

David332970

I listened to how French people pronounce 'souhaite' on forvo.com and the audio sounds fine to me.

February 13, 2019

Jsdouglas

Sounds completely wrong. It sounds like "que feux-tu". I tried "que veux-tu" in desperation: imagine my amazemenf at the answer which gives "que souhaites-tu".

April 10, 2018

Twinkle_M

i know how you feel dude

April 20, 2018

Twinkle_M

have some free lingots ;-;

April 20, 2018

Louise616982

the verb sounds as if it begins with "f" very bad!!!!

August 16, 2018

Ian400723

What do you desire? why not?

September 25, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I have just had "We would like some chips" accepted as a translation of "On souhaite des frites". So I am puzzled that "What would you like?" does not work here. What does Duo want? "Vous voudriez quoi?"

January 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.