"Je ne faisais pas ça."

Translation:I was not doing that.

March 22, 2013

13 Comments


framericaine128

I wrote "I did not make that", and the correct solution came up, "I did not do that". The only difference I see is that I used the "make" definition of faire instead of the "do", but doesn't "faire" also mean "to make"?

August 29, 2013

lilmoose17

is there any reason why 'I didn't make that' shouldn't be accepted?

March 22, 2013

martinkunev

The tense should be past continuous "I was not making that" - the meaning is different; "I didn't make that" implies that the actions is finished in the past by the subject.

May 23, 2013

pfeil

martinkunev, if you're right, then I shall infer duolingo is teaching us wrong, as they appoint "I didn't do that" as a correct translation, and they teached us this way since the beginning. So lilmoose17 question (and mine too) is actually: Why 'do' is accepted and 'make' isn't?

August 23, 2013

martinkunev

I don't really remember posting this comment and now that I see it I'm not sure how it's relevant for the question. I guess I misunderstood the question.

I have no idea why make is not accepted.

August 23, 2013

Svun7

It is correct - "I wasn't doing that" is the appropriate tense for the translation. Since the other example is in a different tense, duolingo needs to be corrected.

February 6, 2014

sslawek

What about "I was not making that"?

October 22, 2013

cdifazio

That's correct, and should also be accepted.

November 19, 2013

evelim1972

why not Je ne fais pas ...

May 13, 2013

martinkunev

"Je ne fais pas" is "I don't do that" (present tense). The translation should insted use past continuous to indicate that this is something that was happening in the past.

May 23, 2013

ladisku

Can anyone explain why this couldn't be "I hadn't done that"?

July 24, 2013

pfeil

You wrote it in pluperfect tense. Your sentence would be translated as "Je n'avais pas fait ça".

August 29, 2013

n6zs

There are five criteria for using the imperfect tense: 1) an action was going on in the past at the same time as another action, 2) an action was going on in the past when another action occurred, 3) an action that a person did habitually in the past, 4) a description of a mental or physical condition in the past, and 5) an action or state of being that occurred in the past and lasted for a certain length of time prior to another past action. This sentence misses on #1, #2, #4, and #5. As such, it is best rendered as "I would not do that" referring, of course, to the time in the past. Source: Barron's "501 French Verbs".

January 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.