1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne faisais pas ça."

"Je ne faisais pas ça."

Translation:I was not doing that.

March 22, 2013

13 Comments


framericaine128

I wrote "I did not make that", and the correct solution came up, "I did not do that". The only difference I see is that I used the "make" definition of faire instead of the "do", but doesn't "faire" also mean "to make"?


lilmoose17

is there any reason why 'I didn't make that' shouldn't be accepted?


martinkunev

The tense should be past continuous "I was not making that" - the meaning is different; "I didn't make that" implies that the actions is finished in the past by the subject.


pfeil

martinkunev, if you're right, then I shall infer duolingo is teaching us wrong, as they appoint "I didn't do that" as a correct translation, and they teached us this way since the beginning. So lilmoose17 question (and mine too) is actually: Why 'do' is accepted and 'make' isn't?


martinkunev

I don't really remember posting this comment and now that I see it I'm not sure how it's relevant for the question. I guess I misunderstood the question.

I have no idea why make is not accepted.


Svun7

It is correct - "I wasn't doing that" is the appropriate tense for the translation. Since the other example is in a different tense, duolingo needs to be corrected.


sslawek

What about "I was not making that"?


cdifazio

That's correct, and should also be accepted.


evelim1972

why not Je ne fais pas ...


martinkunev

"Je ne fais pas" is "I don't do that" (present tense). The translation should insted use past continuous to indicate that this is something that was happening in the past.


ladisku

Can anyone explain why this couldn't be "I hadn't done that"?


pfeil

You wrote it in pluperfect tense. Your sentence would be translated as "Je n'avais pas fait ça".


n6zs

There are five criteria for using the imperfect tense: 1) an action was going on in the past at the same time as another action, 2) an action was going on in the past when another action occurred, 3) an action that a person did habitually in the past, 4) a description of a mental or physical condition in the past, and 5) an action or state of being that occurred in the past and lasted for a certain length of time prior to another past action. This sentence misses on #1, #2, #4, and #5. As such, it is best rendered as "I would not do that" referring, of course, to the time in the past. Source: Barron's "501 French Verbs".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.