1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les nouveaux hôtels sont sur…

"Les nouveaux hôtels sont sur les côtes Portugaises."

Translation:The new hotels are on the Portuguese coasts.

April 10, 2018

7 Comments


AlanSharp

I don't think that coasts needs to be plural. The only time I would use the plural is wben two or more specific coasts were referred to e.g. the east and west coasts. Otherwise I think the coast of France or wherever would suffice.


Dave759367

Please allow singular or plural for coast(s) - from the audio, it's not possible to tell that they used the plural. Plus, geographically, Portugal essentially has one coast - the Atlantic one.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Indeed. This appears to be a case where the French construction/grammar is seeping over to the English.


n6zs

It is possible because "les côtes" is discernible as plural. However, in English, one would be extremely unlikely to say the "Portuguese coasts", since, after all is said and done, there is essentially a long west coast and a short southern coast.


Dr.Foran01

Is not "the Portuguese coast" (one of Duolingo's accepted answers) not the same as "the coast of Portugal"?


Bob864206

Me, too, Dave. Of course you can say things that cannot be, but France has coasts, not Portugal. Multiple beaches, maybe, but only the one coast. Oh, hearing is by far the hardest part of this.


JohannaRhode

I thought that when something was "new", i.e. made from scratch and not a "new" dress, that the word was either "neuf" or "neuve" and that it was placed after the noun, like le pont neuf. These hotels, I assume are recently constructed.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.