1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are eating a cold apple."

"You are eating a cold apple."

Translation:Vous mangez une pomme froide.

April 10, 2018

17 Comments


LindaClerk

Why is

tu manges une pomme froide

wrong ?


maryamfard1

How could i recognize that "you " means tu or vous? While it is said "an apple"...


kostor

It means both, most likely Duolingo wanted you to use one of the other. Today i didnt see option for tu


Michael218528

Please why is it ‘pomme froide’ and not ‘froide pomme'?


kostor

Adjective comes after the noun except for Beauty, Age, Good(&bad), size. Also numbers are the same. You can remember with acronym BAGS


malabhargava

Cold apple? Is this something special like hot apple turned out to be a baked dessert?


DanDanDan

Can someone explain why tu mange une pomme froide is wrong please?


Glyn868024

Sincerely doubt it


Suganndha

With 'Tu' the form of verb manger that's used is 'manges'


Anusha815

Not if it is a cold apple pie


fred294860

Tu mange un pomme froide? Have I put the wrong verb for the informal singular? On another point, perhaps the apple is straight from the fridge.


Suganndha

The correct versions:-

In an informal conversation or to someone younger, you'll say 'Tu manges une pomme froide'

Formally or to multiple people you'll say 'Vous mangez une pomme froide'


MaliciousTiger

Its tu mange(s) un(e) pomme froide.

You needed an s in mange. And a feminine article "une" not un.


maggie91198

You did not stipulate whether the 'you' form was familiar or unfamiliar


Sandra456098

why is, tu manges une froide pomme


Schatzie14

It is unfair for us to know what Duo wants vous or tu

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.