"You are eating a cold apple."

Translation:Vous mangez une pomme froide.

April 10, 2018

17 Comments


LindaClerk

Why is

tu manges une pomme froide

wrong ?

May 16, 2018

maryamfard1

How could i recognize that "you " means tu or vous? While it is said "an apple"...

May 21, 2018

kostor

It means both, most likely Duolingo wanted you to use one of the other. Today i didnt see option for tu

July 24, 2018

Michael218528

Please why is it ‘pomme froide’ and not ‘froide pomme'?

August 7, 2018

kostor

Adjective comes after the noun except for Beauty, Age, Good(&bad), size. Also numbers are the same. You can remember with acronym BAGS

August 7, 2018

malabhargava

Cold apple? Is this something special like hot apple turned out to be a baked dessert?

April 10, 2018

rac_hell

Kkkkkk

August 1, 2018

DanDanDan

Can someone explain why tu mange une pomme froide is wrong please?

June 10, 2018

Glyn868024

Sincerely doubt it

June 13, 2018

Suganndha

With 'Tu' the form of verb manger that's used is 'manges'

July 3, 2018

Anusha914

Not if it is a cold apple pie

May 10, 2018

fred294860

Tu mange un pomme froide? Have I put the wrong verb for the informal singular? On another point, perhaps the apple is straight from the fridge.

May 12, 2018

Suganndha

The correct versions:-

In an informal conversation or to someone younger, you'll say 'Tu manges une pomme froide'

Formally or to multiple people you'll say 'Vous mangez une pomme froide'

July 3, 2018

MaliciousTiger

Its tu mange(s) un(e) pomme froide.

You needed an s in mange. And a feminine article "une" not un.

October 24, 2018

maggie91198

You did not stipulate whether the 'you' form was familiar or unfamiliar

May 28, 2018

Sandra456098

why is, tu manges une froide pomme

September 13, 2018

Schatzie14

It is unfair for us to know what Duo wants vous or tu

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.