1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have called on the phone."

"I have called on the phone."

Translation:Yo he llamado por teléfono.

April 10, 2018

21 Comments


valepika123

"He llamado por teléfono" was not accepted :)


Talca

Well, that’s ridiculous. It should be accepted.


Margarette586611

I had the same problem.......


thrynae

This occurs very often with duo, so I often report it


Iris150201

Why is the "the" omitted?


Bishop6

Spanish doesn't include the article when describing method of communication or travel. It's just por + the method.

"por telefono" (by phone), "por carta" (by letter), "por tren" (by train), etc.


Antonio844159

I have the same question, why is "the" omitted?


Lewyboi

Why "por" and not something like 'al' or 'en la'


thrynae

Because you are using the phone, and are not inside it or something. The use of 'on' in English is a little bit strange if you think about it, so it doesn't surprise me that Spanish doesn't have the same construction.


tallandtree

The english sounds very odd in my dutch ears..


thrynae

*to my Dutch ears ;)


angelnugroho

"He llamado por teléfono" is now accepted!


LaBiciEsMia

Strange. I just used that and for me, it wasn't.


Phil712772

If Duo expects us to answer this correctly, then word it correctly. Don't say...on the phone....if the translation is wrong. Say...by phone or something that gives us a chance.


longtry

Can someone explain why por el telefono is not accepted?


Antonio844159

To longtry: Take a look at this site, it explains when and when not to use articles https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/


longtry

Thank you, but.. it seems that the rule relating to our specific example is not mentioned.


Antonio844159

To Longtry: When you are talking about things (just stuff in general), you don’t need to use an article if you are talking about the things in a general way, especially if quantity is not important. https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles


longtry

Thanks again. Well, the fact that we don't need to use an article, I think, doesn't mean it's wrong to use 1. In Spanish, redundancy is everywhere. Even in English, we say on the phone all the times.


Bishop6

We may say "on the phone" in English, but it's simply not done in Spanish. The link that @Antonio844159 mentioned talks about this with methods of transportation, but it also applies to methods of communication. This is why we say hablamos por internet and not hablamos por el internet even though in English it's "The Internet". El me envió una carta por correo. He sent me a letter by mail. Or even, Yo recibí un mensaje por paloma. I received a message by pigeon. ;)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.