"The father is a man."

Translation:Kepa vala issa.

April 10, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zstelling

Subject-Object-Verb. "Kepa vala issa" is "The father a man is," whereas "Vala kepa issa" is "The man a father is."


VSomnus

I love this sentence. So politically correct. (Not that I have any problem with that, lol).


UitoriCoru

Why not:

Vala kepa issa? Lit Man father is?


Llun235992

Kepa vala issa. ≈ The father is a man.

Vala kepa issa. ≈ The man is a father.


GaelIvanov

This looks like an asian language mixed with old norse :v


MannySK12

I am from slovakia


HngipNguyn8

I love you zstelling

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.