1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The color red"

"The color red"

Translation:A cor vermelha

March 22, 2013

4 Comments


Sarah.Doherty

Is there more than one word for certain colours? Like black: preto and ❤❤❤❤❤. But when it says dark its negra? That's confusing me. Is it different contexts that chenge tge word used for black, or for certain colours that have more than one word to describe them?


sharkbbb

This is a special case only for the black color. You can read more about it here.


Emmanuel444444

Why doesn't " O cor vermelho" work?


Scutigera

Because color in Portuguese is a feminine noun so it must be, a cor vermelha.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.