"The color red"

Translation:A cor vermelha

March 22, 2013

14 Comments


erikasv

"a cor vermelho" is also correct, the article "a" is there because of the word "cor" which is female. "Vermelho" is the name of the colour.

March 22, 2013

augustoberziner

"A cor vermelho" is not correct, because color is a feminine noun. In Portuguese, the adjectives are inflected for number and gender. For example:

Car (masculine) - The red car - O carro vermelho.

Ball (feminine) - The red ball - A bola vermelha.

March 22, 2013

TobyBartels

But this sentence isn't like those. In "the color red", "red" is a noun, not an adjective.

November 26, 2014

augustoberziner

Good argument. Although I'm a native speaker, I am not sure anymore. :(

I find weird to say "A cor vermelho", but I really don't know if it is wrong, because am not an expert in grammar.

January 21, 2015

Kansokusha

I typed "a cor vermelha" because I wasn't sure, but you're right, since it's a noun it should keep its uninflected form.

November 7, 2015

EraldoCarv

Not in Portuguese. Our colors are feminine.

March 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

The word "cor" (color) is feminine. But you can use colors as masculine, for example: o verde dos seus olhos.

March 12, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Not meaning you are wrong, but just in specific situations we use "a cor vermelho". Most of time is a cor vermelha.

March 22, 2013

TobyBartels

Can you describe those situations for us?

September 8, 2014

SariahLily

Yes, please describe those situations. I'm trying to understand.

March 3, 2017

Sarah.Doherty

Is there more than one word for certain colours? Like black: preto and ❤❤❤❤❤. But when it says dark its negra? That's confusing me. Is it different contexts that chenge tge word used for black, or for certain colours that have more than one word to describe them?

September 11, 2016

sharkbbb

This is a special case only for the black color. You can read more about it here.

October 12, 2016

Emmanuel444444

Why doesn't " O cor vermelho" work?

July 24, 2017

Scutigera

Because color in Portuguese is a feminine noun so it must be, a cor vermelha.

July 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.