1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The color red"

"The color red"

Translation:A cor vermelha

March 22, 2013

8 Comments


Emmanuel444444

Why doesn't " O cor vermelho" work?


Scutigera

Because color in Portuguese is a feminine noun so it must be, a cor vermelha.


erikasv

"a cor vermelho" is also correct, the article "a" is there because of the word "cor" which is female. "Vermelho" is the name of the colour.


Paulenrique

Not meaning you are wrong, but just in specific situations we use "a cor vermelho". Most of time is a cor vermelha.


TobyBartels

Can you describe those situations for us?


SariahLily

Yes, please describe those situations. I'm trying to understand.


Sarah.Doherty

Is there more than one word for certain colours? Like black: preto and negro. But when it says dark its negra? That's confusing me. Is it different contexts that chenge tge word used for black, or for certain colours that have more than one word to describe them?


sharkbbb

This is a special case only for the black color. You can read more about it here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.