"Which of these jackets is warm?"

Translation:Laquelle de ces vestes est chaude ?

April 10, 2018

24 Comments


Roshni171

Please, Why not "Quel de ces vestes est chaude ?"

July 24, 2018

tachy90

"Quel" is a masculine adjective, and this sentence calls for a feminine pronoun, so it's "laquelle". That's because the interrogative "laquelle" is all on its own at the start of the sentence, behaving like a noun. You could rearrange it so that "quelle" would work: "Quelle veste est chaude ?"; here the interrogative is directly modifying the noun "veste" so we use an adjective. Duo doesn't accept this answer because that would mean changing the sentence. To use "quel" you would also have to replace "veste" with a masculine noun, e.g. "manteau".

November 10, 2018

ToWiK

Could a native speaker explain this?

Vestes is fem, pl. Laquelle is fem, sing. Ces is masc, pl. Chaude is fem, sing. est is sing.

Screwy, non?

June 1, 2018

Zaphryn

"Which one of these jackets is warm". Tricky, but makes sense, since they're trying to single out one jacket out of many.

July 5, 2018

rainbowroads

why is 'chaude' not plural?

May 23, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Laquelle" is singular.

August 21, 2018

ruziskey2283

For anyone wondering why it's "laquelle" and "chaude" instead of "lesquelles" and "chaudes", it's because those words are only referencing one of the many jackets that are being referred to. You can see it happen in the English sentence too, where the verb "to be" is conjugated as "is" instead of "are" since only one of the jackets is being spoken about by the verb

December 16, 2018

AmitVaid3

Can someone explain the use of 'de ces' please?

April 10, 2018

CherylFont1

Laquelle (which one-fem) de (of) ces (these or those) vestes (jackets) est chaud (is warm) . In this sentence which is a pronoun so you have to use laquelle not quelle.

April 11, 2018

Geovan4s

But if vestes is plural (feminine), why not lesquelles?

August 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because the question asks for singular: "which... is warm". It did not say "which of these jackets are warm". The latter becomes "lesquelles de ce vestes sont chaudes".

August 21, 2018

KelvinMok

I'm not sure either but maybe 'de ces' is 'of these', I got it wrong because I didn't know they could be used in that manner.

April 16, 2018

AmitVaid3

Neither did I!!!

April 16, 2018

TheSpaceJanitor

Why is it 'ces vestes' and not 'cettes vestes'?

April 19, 2018

AmitVaid3

Masculine Singular - Ce/Cet (This/That) (Ce becomes Cet if it is immediately followed by a vowel sound)

Feminine Singular - Cette (This/That)

Masculine and Feminine Plural - Ces (These/Those)

Then there is -ceci and -cela.......

April 19, 2018

Cecilia203378

When should I wite lequelle, laquelle, lesquelles etc

May 23, 2018

Jaded-Maritimer

Le/La = singular - fem or mas

Les = plural

June 29, 2018

Nityaji

when talking about a masculine singular noun you use lequel (not lequelle), for a feminine singular noun use laquelle. when talking about plural nouns, use lesquels for masculine and lesquelles for feminine.

July 17, 2018

Jeffinot

In this context, can you also say sont chaude?

July 9, 2018

Nityaji

The english that we are being asked to translate ends in "is warm" which is "est chaude". If the sentence changed to "Which of these jackets are warm?", then you would use "sont chaudes" (not sont chaude").

July 17, 2018

MariaPfe

I would like to know if the word order in the following translation is correct: "De ces vestes, laquelle est chaude ?" Merci.

August 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

I would rather say "Parmi ces vestes, laquelle est chaude ?"

August 21, 2018

MariaPfe

I agree, good choice. Merci encore!

August 22, 2018

mike462365

lesquelles de ces vestes sont chaudes equally correct

June 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.