1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which of these jackets is wa…

"Which of these jackets is warm?"

Translation:Laquelle de ces vestes est chaude ?

April 10, 2018

24 Comments


ToWiK

Could a native speaker explain this?

Vestes is fem, pl. Laquelle is fem, sing. Ces is masc, pl. Chaude is fem, sing. est is sing.

Screwy, non?


Zaphryn

"Which one of these jackets is warm". Tricky, but makes sense, since they're trying to single out one jacket out of many.


Roshni171

Please, Why not "Quel de ces vestes est chaude ?"


tachyonashley123

"Quel" is a masculine adjective, and this sentence calls for a feminine pronoun, so it's "laquelle". That's because the interrogative "laquelle" is all on its own at the start of the sentence, behaving like a noun. You could rearrange it so that "quelle" would work: "Quelle veste est chaude ?"; here the interrogative is directly modifying the noun "veste" so we use an adjective. Duo doesn't accept this answer because that would mean changing the sentence. To use "quel" you would also have to replace "veste" with a masculine noun, e.g. "manteau".


KerriganUnknown

why is 'chaude' not plural?


georgeoftruth

"Laquelle" is singular.


ruziskey2283

For anyone wondering why it's "laquelle" and "chaude" instead of "lesquelles" and "chaudes", it's because those words are only referencing one of the many jackets that are being referred to. You can see it happen in the English sentence too, where the verb "to be" is conjugated as "is" instead of "are" since only one of the jackets is being spoken about by the verb


AmitVaid3

Can someone explain the use of 'de ces' please?


CherylFont1

Laquelle (which one-fem) de (of) ces (these or those) vestes (jackets) est chaud (is warm) . In this sentence which is a pronoun so you have to use laquelle not quelle.


Geovan4s

But if vestes is plural (feminine), why not lesquelles?


georgeoftruth

Because the question asks for singular: "which... is warm". It did not say "which of these jackets are warm". The latter becomes "lesquelles de ce vestes sont chaudes".


KelvinMok

I'm not sure either but maybe 'de ces' is 'of these', I got it wrong because I didn't know they could be used in that manner.


AmitVaid3

Neither did I!!!


TheSpaceJanitor

Why is it 'ces vestes' and not 'cettes vestes'?


AmitVaid3

Masculine Singular - Ce/Cet (This/That) (Ce becomes Cet if it is immediately followed by a vowel sound)

Feminine Singular - Cette (This/That)

Masculine and Feminine Plural - Ces (These/Those)

Then there is -ceci and -cela.......


Cecilia203378

When should I wite lequelle, laquelle, lesquelles etc


Jaded-Maritimer

Le/La = singular - fem or mas

Les = plural


Nityaji

when talking about a masculine singular noun you use lequel (not lequelle), for a feminine singular noun use laquelle. when talking about plural nouns, use lesquels for masculine and lesquelles for feminine.


Jeffinot

In this context, can you also say sont chaude?


Nityaji

The english that we are being asked to translate ends in "is warm" which is "est chaude". If the sentence changed to "Which of these jackets are warm?", then you would use "sont chaudes" (not sont chaude").


MariaPfe

I would like to know if the word order in the following translation is correct: "De ces vestes, laquelle est chaude ?" Merci.


georgeoftruth

I would rather say "Parmi ces vestes, laquelle est chaude ?"


MariaPfe

I agree, good choice. Merci encore!


mike462365

lesquelles de ces vestes sont chaudes equally correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.