1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It has not been this hot for…

"It has not been this hot for a long time."

Translation:Tak horko už dlouho nebylo.

April 10, 2018

4 Comments


Praha2017

"Takové vedro už dlouho nebylo", is this translation acceptable, or is it (too) colloquial?


DaliborNovy

I am not sure, but I have reported it. Is there a convenient word for "uncomfortably hot" in English? If not, I think it should be accepted.


VladaFu

We do actually accept the word "vedro", that is not the problem.

But we currently do not accept "takové vedro" (a noun with an adjective), only "tak vedro" or "takhle vedro" (two adverbs).


DaliborNovy

OK, consent. (I understand it would have to be "...not been such hot..." )

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.