1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les deux populations sont di…

"Les deux populations sont différentes."

Translation:The two populations are different.

April 10, 2018

7 Comments


Yifinguy

The word 'both' is listed as a translation of 'les deux'. Voila 'both populations' should be allowed.


[deactivated user]

    I agree with you. In one of the last units, I translated two phrases that are the same:

    "Les deux fréres sont encore vivants." = "Both brothers are still alive."

    "Les deux frères sont morts." = "Both brothers died." or "The two brothers died."


DuoLingoRu

    Agreed. I reported it.


Grumblesnake

    Is there no way that "populations" could be translated as people? "populations" just makes it sound a bit academic, like your are talking about demography or statistics, and as such a bit useless to majority of people.


Roody-Roo

    You probably are talking about demographics if you use this sentence. But that's okay, isn't it? Its an interesting topic sometimes.


siyer2014

    Why "differents" is not correct?


RhinoBug

    In English adjective form stays the same.

    I am different from the others. We are different.

    She is beautiful. They are beautiful.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.