1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to buy butter?"

"Do you want to buy butter?"

Translation:¿Quieres comprar mantequilla?

April 10, 2018

20 Comments


DottyKincaid

Ithought when things are generic you add a el or la to it....?


DanielDiAn5

It depends... in Spanish you determine general or specific by context...

If you say at the supermarket: "¿Quieres comprar LA mantequilla?" you are referring to a determined butter. When you write the same sentence WITHOUT "LA" you are talking about any butter in general.

If you say "LA mantequilla tiene mucha grasa" (Butter has a lot of fat) you are talking about butter in general. Indeed it's the only way you can write that sentence in Spanish, you can't forget the article.

You could refer to a specific butter by saying "ESA mantequilla tiene mucha grasa"


ShirleyWer1

Same question. Why isn't la in front of mantequilla in this instance?


EINaj2

If you want to make it in a generic sense, you can delete the article:

With this example you will see better:

  • Tengo libros aquí, I say that I have many books here, no matter what kind of books.

  • Tengo los libros aquí, I'm specifying that I have some concrete books here. Maybe some you're waiting for.


JohnMcBrid900465

I chose a more formal form, ¿Quiere usted comprar mantequilla? Duo rejected it. I reported it.


MylesRoy

Same here. 2020-05-02


vCo8HFff

Same here—should be correct......


JoyousMoon

And here: quiere usted comprar mantequilla? I have reported it. (sep 13 2020)


KarinaSumm

Every time I hear the word "mantequilla" I'm reminded of my seventh grade Spanish class twenty years ago--yes, I remember it well!--in which we had to listen to some audio recordings. One of the sentences was "Hay manteQUILLa en la SILLa." (Capitalization to show inflection.)

Twenty years later I cannot get it out of my head.

I am hoping by passing on the curse to you, it may peacefully exit my poor head.


MrsDee3

Great way to remember thanks


GrantBrian1

Why isn't "la" used here?


Kevin267994

quiere usted comprar mantequilla? translated by Google, is exactly, Do you want to buy butter. There was no indicator that they wanted the familar version of querer


MrsDee3

Wish to know also.


Mooshticat

Why is "quieres que comprar..." marked wrong? Thanks


CalvinC.3

Quieres tu comprar mantequilla?


ErwinEpste

I used the formal tense (Ud.). Why did I get this wrong?


MariaM70

My answer ¿Quiere usted comprar mantequilla? was also rejected. So I was coming here to see if anyone had made any comment about this. Maybe it is not the correct possision for usted? Anyone?


marianne996571

My answer should have been accepted


ShirleyLeV2

I put "la mantequilla".. accepted


ignatznkrazy

Manteca isn't just a brilliant Bebop-era composition. It's also butter in some places.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.