"Do you want to buy butter?"

Translation:¿Quieres comprar mantequilla?

April 10, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

DottyKincaid

Ithought when things are generic you add a el or la to it....?

November 24, 2018

DanielDiAn5

It depends... in Spanish you determine general or specific by context...

If you say at the supermarket: "¿Quieres comprar LA mantequilla?" you are referring to a determined butter. When you write the same sentence WITHOUT "LA" you are talking about any butter in general.

If you say "LA mantequilla tiene mucha grasa" (Butter has a lot of fat) you are talking about butter in general. Indeed it's the only way you can write that sentence in Spanish, you can't forget the article.

You could refer to a specific butter by saying "ESA mantequilla tiene mucha grasa"


ShirleyWer1

Same question. Why isn't la in front of mantequilla in this instance?


EINaj2

If you want to make it in a generic sense, you can delete the article:

With this example you will see better:

  • Tengo libros aquí, I say that I have many books here, no matter what kind of books.

  • Tengo los libros aquí, I'm specifying that I have some concrete books here. Maybe some you're waiting for.


KarinaSumm

Every time I hear the word "mantequilla" I'm reminded of my seventh grade Spanish class twenty years ago--yes, I remember it well!--in which we had to listen to some audio recordings. One of the sentences was "Hay manteQUILLa en la SILLa." (Capitalization to show inflection.)

Twenty years later I cannot get it out of my head.

I am hoping by passing on the curse to you, it may peacefully exit my poor head.


MrsDee3

Great way to remember thanks


MrsDee3

Wish to know also.


GrantBrian1

Why isn't "la" used here?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.