"Na horách je barva slunce jiná než u moře."

Translation:In the mountains, the color of the sun is different than by the sea.

April 10, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Philip571383

Sorry, but there is absolutely no reason to insist on "different than" rather than "different from". "Different from something" is not the only option.

See for example https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/different-from-different-to-or-different-than

His accent is different now than before he went to Australia. (or … different now from before he went to Australia.)

It would be no harm if more attention was paid the the views of native speakers of English in matters like these.


AgnusOinas

We do pay attention to the views of native speakers of English. The problem is that their views are often conflicting and contradictory. So we cannot simply accept everything a random English speaker claims.

While there's no doubt that "My sweater is different from yours" is perfectly fine, the combination "different from by the sea" sounds rather clunky. We do accept several variations using "from", inluding: "....the color of the sun is different from [what it is/its color/that/the one] by the sea."


BoneheadBass

Might be a US/UK usage difference at work here. Being native AmE, I find both acceptable -- and if I were speaking the exercise sentence, it's kind of a toss-up which one I'd use.


AgnusOinas

If you have no objections to "different from by the sea", feel free to add it, please.


Philip571383

Sorry, it doesn't sound "clunky" at all. I would never say "different than by the sea", although it is an acceptable variant.

As I didn't expect you to believe a "random" native speaker I included a link in my past to the Cambridge English grammar website, which confirms the correctness of "different from" and even points out that "different than" is considered incorrect by many British speakers.


AgnusOinas

You link was irrelevant because I never doubted the validity of "different from", nor did anybody on the team. It was just that using "different from" followed by another preposition, such as "by the sea" seemed odd to me - and also to everybody before me who has ever edited this exercise.

But I accept now that "from by" is fine. Thank you for your contribution.


Philip571383

Hey! Thanks for the change : -)


AgnusOinas

FWIW, we have two words in Czech for "different" - one only works with "than" and the other only works with "from":

  • jiný než
  • odlišný od

The latter is higher-register, but the meaning is the same. We were likely influenced by the usage in Czech because in order to combine "odlišná od" with "u moře", we do need something in between in Czech, for instance: "Na horách je barva slunce odlišná od u moře." where "té" refers to "barva" - hence our accepted answers with "the one" or "that" inserted between "from" and "by" :)

It's impossible to say directly "(X) odlišná od u moře" in Czech, while "jiná než u moře" is completely fine (with "jiná než ta u moře" still being an option).


5LZiLniT

Moře was not an option choice in the question, only moří


VladaFu

That would be very strange. Such claims must be supported by a screenshot.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.